Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,125.0 +93.3
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ThaiBev THAI BEVERAGE PUBLIC CO LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:15
Last (SGD): 0.670 Change: -0.025 High: 0.690 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.60 Low: 0.655
Open 0.690 Yesterday's Close 0.695
Buy Price 0.670 Sell Price 0.675
Buy Volume ('000) 654.7 Sell Volume ('000) 6,898.4
Cumulative Volume ('000) 69,230.6 Cumulative Value 46,549,913
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.03913 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.03891 NAV (SGD) b 0.2480
PE a 17.122 Trailing PE f 17.220 Price / NAV b 2.7016
Dividend (SGD) d 0.024229 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0299 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 25,118,755,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.616 Price / Cash In Hand g 22.408 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.810 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 14.49 Market Cap (M) 16,829.566
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.963 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 32.87 Enterprise Value (M) 26,086.541
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code Y92 Par Value ( THB ) 1.00000
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 27.4398 6-Month VWAP 0.750 Free Float (%) 28.7
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Manufacturing - Beverages: Alcoholic
Category Classification Food
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Consumer Staples Index / FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST Consumer Goods Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / STI Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 03 Feb 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ThaiBev SGX 16,829.566 17.122 17.220 2.7016 3.616
Industry Beverages: Alcoholic SGX 8,417.617 17.386 17.484 2.6253 3.615
Food SGX 884.508 16.617 17.357 1.5576 3.053
Index FSTAS45 SGX 6,475.369 15.947 15.967 1.4660 3.133
FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,947.739 39.256 48.701 1.1405 3.283
FTSE ST Consumer Goods Index SGX 5,618.064 15.024 14.955 1.2741 2.967
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 10,097.695 37.792 47.248 1.1564 3.222
STI Index SGX 17,406.116 33.984 43.225 1.1900 3.158
Local Peer Dukang^ SGX 5.668 - - 0.0308 -
Global Peer ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV ADR EAH REP 1 ORD NPV NYSE 126,925.270 - - 1.8659 0.683
Global Peer DIAGEO ADR EA REPR 4 ORD GBX28.935185 NYSE 109,008.341 61.448 73.216 11.6963 1.893
Global Peer AMBEV SA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SHS NYSE 50,680.224 22.972 21.231 3.4856 2.526
Global Peer BUD APAC HKEx 363,531.330 91.190 91.189 4.3879 -
Global Peer CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC NYSE 44,820.268 22.433 22.433 3.2959 1.283
Global Peer BROWN-FORMAN CORP NYSE 34,628.796 41.873 38.012 14.0311 0.963
Global Peer CHINA RES BEER HKEx 213,467.044 90.721 90.721 8.4858 0.457
Global Peer TSINGTAO BREW HKEx 107,429.411 43.430 35.641 4.1743 1.120
Global Peer BOSTON BEER CO INC NYSE 13,111.960 68.306 54.795 12.7458 -
Global Peer MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COMPANY NYSE 12,633.278 - - 1.0042 0.978
Other Global Peers TREASURY WINE ESTATES LTD (ASX), COMPANIA CERVECERIAS UNIDAS SA SPON ADR EA REP 2 COM NPV (NYSE), HEIM (Bursa), CARLSBG (Bursa), Multi Bintang Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), UNITED MALT GROUP LTD (ASX), GOLDIN FIN HOLD (HKEx), NEWAGE INC (NASDAQ), Delta Djakarta Tbk. (IDX), AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE (ASX), DIGITAL WINE VENTURES LTD (ASX), LARK DISTILLING CO LTD (ASX), GOOD DRINKS AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), DYNASTY WINES (HKEx), TOP SHELF INTERNATIONAL HLDGS LTD (ASX), WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS (NASDAQ), SAN MIGUEL HK (HKEx), GRACEWINE (HKEx), TONTINE WINES (HKEx), BROO LTD (ASX), CNOUHUA (Bursa), 333D LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.040
-5.63 %
10 Days --0.045
-6.29 %
20 Days --0.075
-10.07 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.115
-14.65 %
6 Months 0.016-
+2.39 %
1 Year 0.020-
+2.99 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.042-0.110
-8.72 %
3 Years 0.058-0.120
-7.85 %
5 Years 0.110-0.205
-10.86 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-2.27 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.560 - 0.850 Change From 1 Year Low +0.110 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +19.64
Change From 1 Year High -0.180 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -21.18
2 Years Range 0.490 - 0.955 Change From 2 Years Low +0.180 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +36.73
Change From 2 Years High -0.285 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -29.84
5 Years Range 0.490 - 1.060 Change From 5 Years Low +0.180 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +36.73
Change From 5 Years High -0.390 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -36.79
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

The ThaiBev Group is the leading producer of beer and spirits in Thailand and one of the leading brewers and distillers in Southeast Asia according to Canadean Limited, a global beverage research company. Its main products are beer and spirits, which have a strong brand identity in Thailand with a reputation for quality and taste. The ThaiBev Group also produces drinking water, soda water, industrial alcohol and by-products from the brewing and distilling process.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 30 May 2006 Full Subscription Rate (x) 1.02
No of Placement Shares (M) 5,622.24 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 244.45 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 1.56
IPO Price (SGD) 0.280 First Day Close (SGD) 0.270 First Week Close (SGD) 0.270
Current vs IPO Price (%) +139.29 First Day Gain (%) -3.57 First Week Gain (%) -3.57

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Sep 2020 Part 1(11.06 MB)
Part 2(8.82 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Sep 2019 Part 1(9.93 MB)
Part 2(10.44 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Sep 2018 Part 1(12.72 MB)
Part 2(9.45 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Sep 2017 Part 1(8.85 MB)
Part 2(15.48 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Sep 2016 Part 1(6.40 MB)
Part 2(8.56 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(10.86 MB)
Part 2(7.70 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(21.88 MB)
Part 2(3.37 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(10.45 MB)
Part 2(1.94 MB)
Part 3(6.93 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(4.85 MB)
Part 2(3.10 MB)
Part 3(1.38 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(7.02 MB)
Part 2(1.64 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(13.81 MB)
Part 2(0.56 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(6.51 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(9.54 MB)
Part 2(0.38 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(7.64 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(14.52 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2006 May 2006 Part 1(5.23 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 0.690 0.690 0.655 0.670 69,230,600 0.6724
12 May 2021 0.705 0.710 0.690 0.695 42,179,300 0.6995
11 May 2021 0.710 0.715 0.705 0.710 22,061,800 0.7090
10 May 2021 0.715 0.715 0.710 0.715 9,653,800 0.7133
07 May 2021 0.720 0.720 0.710 0.710 15,446,300 0.7148
06 May 2021 0.715 0.720 0.710 0.710 12,339,300 0.7147
05 May 2021 0.715 0.720 0.710 0.710 11,747,000 0.7129
04 May 2021 0.715 0.725 0.710 0.720 20,305,600 0.7173
03 May 2021 0.715 0.720 0.705 0.710 17,411,500 0.7099
30 Apr 2021 0.720 0.730 0.715 0.715 17,354,700 0.7201
29 Apr 2021 0.720 0.725 0.715 0.720 13,362,100 0.7206
28 Apr 2021 0.715 0.720 0.710 0.715 14,259,200 0.7162
27 Apr 2021 0.715 0.725 0.715 0.715 23,256,900 0.7164
26 Apr 2021 0.725 0.725 0.715 0.720 20,266,200 0.7192
23 Apr 2021 0.725 0.730 0.715 0.720 24,949,300 0.7206
22 Apr 2021 0.720 0.730 0.715 0.730 25,117,900 0.7244
21 Apr 2021 0.710 0.720 0.705 0.715 35,361,800 0.7137
20 Apr 2021 0.725 0.730 0.710 0.715 48,690,500 0.7180
19 Apr 2021 0.715 0.725 0.690 0.720 109,076,000 0.7099
16 Apr 2021 0.740 0.750 0.735 0.745 29,623,800 0.7428
15 Apr 2021 0.765 0.765 0.750 0.750 18,321,300 0.7537
14 Apr 2021 0.760 0.765 0.755 0.760 11,686,200 0.7598
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
0.720 0.730 0.655 0.670 237,729,900 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
0.740 0.750 0.655 0.720 343,963,700 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
0.725 0.730 0.655 0.750 615,456,700 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.