Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,100.3
39.0 (1.27%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,100.3
    39.0 (1.27%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,533.0
    1.0 (0.06%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,208.8
    16.6 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.8
    -30.2 (-0.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    30,240.1
    -8.8 (-0.03%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,122.5
    -22.3 (-0.36%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 961.3M
  • Value: 1,209.1M
  • Rise: 179
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 426

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.055-0.003
Sembcorp Marine0.081-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.400-0.030
CapitaLandInvest3.530+0.230
Jiutian Chemical0.079+0.001
Singtel2.510+0.010
Intl Cement0.032+0.001
GSS Energy0.074+0.002
Genting Sing0.745+0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.090+0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,047.7 -4.5
HSI 24,208.8 +16.6
HSCEI 8,583.8 -21.2
Jakarta 6,122.5 -22.3
Nikkei 225 30,240.1 -8.8
SSE Comp 3,582.8 -30.2
Shanghai A 3,755.1 -31.7
Shanghai B 271.1 -3.6
KOSPI 3,133.6 +8.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT, INC. CLASS A
Updated on 24 Sep 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 55.960 Change: +0.180 High: 56.060 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.32 Low: 55.250
Open 55.710 Yesterday's Close 55.78
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 536,346 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 1.72829 Trailing EPS (USD) e 1.76947 NAV (USD) b 4.7340
PE a 32.379 Trailing PE f 31.625 Price / NAV b 11.8209
Dividend (USD) d 0.489760 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.2312 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 45,144,600
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.875 Price / Cash In Hand g 13.226 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 4,266.592 Enterprise Value (M) 4,440.196
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code WWE Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 35.08 Free Float (%) 99.0
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 30 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,266.592 32.379 31.625 11.8209 0.875
Industry Movies/Entertainment NYSE 4,688.038 5132.464 338.965 24.0958 0.262
Local Peer AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 20,538.333 - - -14.6214 0.025
Local Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 20,534.862 - - -22.4977 -
Local Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,687.391 - - -219.9108 -
Local Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP NYSE 4,637.718 - - -22.6996 -
Local Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 3,801.589 - - -3.2768 0.559
Local Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 3,255.006 - - 8.6461 0.901
Local Peer LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 3,172.842 - - 1.1592 -
Local Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 2,599.322 - - -3.0694 2.040
Local Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,253.773 - - 5.8213 1.894
Local Peer ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 1,110.163 - 45.871 7.3079 -
Local Peer MARCUS CORP NYSE 535.742 - - 1.2245 0.961
Local Peer EROS STX GLOBAL CORPORATION NYSE 372.526 - - 0.9256 -
Other Local Peers DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 16,746.096 - - 64.1625 -
Global Peer POP MART HKEx 75,831.995 128.911 87.390 9.9944 0.331
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 21,469.440 - - 1.3130 -
Global Peer DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 2,006.501 - - 8.7287 -
Global Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 13,537.636 11.354 3.785 2.5246 9.330
Global Peer EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT ASX 2,498.538 - - 2.8635 -
Global Peer HAICHANG HLDG HKEx 6,600.000 - - 2.0752 -
Global Peer HUANXI MEDIA HKEx 5,045.929 - - 2.8348 -
Global Peer BJTOTO Bursa 2,710.638 14.888 14.888 3.3295 3.960
Global Peer RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 628.014 - 24.879 3.5305 0.217
Other Global Peers MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), CATHAY EDU (HKEx), MAJOR (SET), CURIOSITYSTREAM INC (NASDAQ), HELBIZ INC (NASDAQ), RS (SET), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), IMAX CHINA (HKEx), GHY Culture (SGX), CINEDIGM CORPORATION (NASDAQ), MNC Studios International Tbk. (IDX), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), GRAMMY (SET), STRAWBEAR ENT (HKEx), Straco (SGX), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), WORK (SET), BLUEBET HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTMT COMPANY (NASDAQ), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), SAFARI (SET), BRIGHT CULTURE (HKEx), JKN (SET), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), YGG (SET), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), MM2 Asia (SGX), TRITN (SET), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), MPIC (SET), NIRAKU (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), HEMP (SET), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), KOP (SGX), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), MATCH (SET), EZGO TECHNOLOGIES LTD (NASDAQ), CSR (SET), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), Sim Leisure (SGX), WAVE (SET), LUK HING ENT (HKEx), CMO (SET), Vividthree (SGX), Spackman (SGX), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.190
+2.17 %
10 Days -+1.980
+3.67 %
20 Days -+4.030
+7.76 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --3.050
-5.17 %
6 Months --0.130
-0.23 %
1 Year 3.000+16.090
+47.88 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 22.200-15.190
+9.85 %
3 Years 22.680-38.260
-16.54 %
5 Years 23.640+34.910
+278.15 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+30.48 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 35.440 - 70.720 Change From 1 Year Low +20.520 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +57.90
Change From 1 Year High -14.760 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -20.87
2 Years Range 29.100 - 73.320 Change From 2 Years Low +26.860 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +92.30
Change From 2 Years High -17.360 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -23.68
5 Years Range 16.770 - 100.450 Change From 5 Years Low +39.190 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +233.69
Change From 5 Years High -44.490 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -44.29
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc. engages in the development, production and marketing of television and pay-per-view event programming and live events and the licensing and sale of consumer products featuring its brands. It operates through the following business segments: Digital Media, Live Events, and Consumer Products Division. The Digital Media segment revenues consist principally of subscriptions to WWE Network, fees for viewing its pay-per-view and video-on-demand programming, and advertising fees. The Live Events segment revenues consist principally of ticket sales and travel packages for live events. The Consumer Products segment revenues consist principally of royalties or license fees related to various WWE themed products such as video games, toys and apparel. The company was founded by Vincent K. McMahon in 1980 and is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
24 Sep 2021 55.710 56.060 55.250 55.960 536,346 -
23 Sep 2021 55.310 56.090 55.150 55.780 317,256 -
22 Sep 2021 56.130 56.190 54.870 55.380 329,322 -
21 Sep 2021 55.000 56.170 54.750 55.710 532,023 -
20 Sep 2021 54.320 54.820 53.770 54.770 670,828 -
17 Sep 2021 55.500 56.230 55.000 55.090 1,028,344 -
16 Sep 2021 54.890 55.260 52.720 55.000 678,413 -
15 Sep 2021 53.880 55.190 53.830 55.080 1,303,681 -
14 Sep 2021 54.120 54.570 53.445 54.020 756,053 -
13 Sep 2021 52.320 54.160 51.660 53.980 800,985 -
10 Sep 2021 50.550 53.410 50.510 51.910 1,709,204 -
09 Sep 2021 50.520 50.520 49.410 50.080 341,010 -
08 Sep 2021 50.920 51.290 50.200 50.550 544,687 -
07 Sep 2021 51.620 51.890 50.730 50.910 307,733 -
03 Sep 2021 52.300 52.399 51.490 52.000 368,739 -
02 Sep 2021 52.830 52.960 52.020 52.590 296,213 -
01 Sep 2021 52.330 52.920 51.770 52.350 355,222 -
31 Aug 2021 51.770 52.310 51.600 52.110 841,153 -
30 Aug 2021 52.410 52.410 51.330 51.930 383,658 -
27 Aug 2021 51.210 52.110 50.850 52.000 482,617 -
26 Aug 2021 50.000 51.740 49.885 51.340 1,054,521 -
25 Aug 2021 50.250 50.560 49.710 50.210 323,397 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(13 Sep 2021 to 24 Sep 2021)
52.320 56.230 51.660 55.960 6,953,251 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(27 Aug 2021 to 10 Sep 2021)
51.210 56.230 50.850 51.910 5,630,236 -
4 Weeks from
(30 Jul 2021 to 26 Aug 2021)
48.025 56.230 47.530 51.340 10,770,989 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.