Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Sembcorp Marine SEMBCORP MARINE LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:10
Last (SGD): 0.179 Change: -0.012 High: 0.191 Remarks: -
Change (%): -6.28 Low: 0.174
Open 0.190 Yesterday's Close 0.191
Buy Price 0.178 Sell Price 0.180
Buy Volume ('000) 4,403.2 Sell Volume ('000) 5,316.7
Cumulative Volume ('000) 257,439.4 Cumulative Value 46,762,850
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a -0.04640 Trailing EPS (SGD) e -0.04640 NAV (SGD) b 0.2921
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.6128
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0615 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 12,555,229,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 2.911 Treasury Shares h 417,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 2.274 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 22.49 Market Cap (M) 2,247.386
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.518 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 23.37 Enterprise Value (M) 5,311.232
Piotroski F Score 2 Exchange Code S51 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 69.8034 6-Month VWAP 0.170 Free Float (%) 99.4
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Manufacturing - Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery
Category Classification GLC / Marine / Transport
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST All-Share Industrials Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Maritime Index / FTSE ST Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Oil & Gas Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 01 Apr 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 01 Apr 2021.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference Sembcorp Marine SGX 2,247.386 - - 0.6128 -
Industry GLC SGX 12,235.969 63.799 83.525 1.3707 2.841
Marine SGX 849.524 386.934 - 0.7935 2.897
Transport SGX 1,715.693 50.311 348.303 0.9488 1.656
Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery SGX 1,491.230 397.370 55.501 0.7769 2.067
Index FSTAS50 SGX 5,765.116 102.046 94.065 1.4828 2.857
FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,947.739 39.256 48.701 1.1405 3.283
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 10,097.695 37.792 47.248 1.1564 3.222
FTSE ST Maritime Index SGX 3,836.897 11.083 3795.150 0.7336 2.259
FTSE ST Mid Cap Index SGX 3,050.073 125.358 132.018 1.0563 3.409
FTSE ST Oil & Gas Index SGX 3,179.633 21.918 243.162 0.8623 1.731
Local Peer Keppel Corp SGX 9,300.318 - - 0.8669 1.954
Local Peer YZJ Shipbldg SGD SGX 5,426.408 10.654 9.283 0.7987 3.195
Local Peer TCIL HK$ SGX 4,107.150 432.203 432.013 0.3783 1.961
Local Peer Yongmao SGX 63.013 5.250 9.051 0.3924 0.283
Local Peer Swissco Hldg SGX 35.103 0.797 - -0.3904 1.915
Local Peer JES Intl SGX 31.409 6.516 - -2.7660 -
Local Peer Nam Cheong SGX 31.268 - - -0.1223 -
Local Peer ASL Marine^ SGX 23.283 - - 0.2135 -
Local Peer Mencast^ SGX 13.234 2.079 2.079 0.5736 -
Local Peer SBI Offshore SGX 9.488 - - 0.5539 -
Local Peer PSL^ SGX 8.242 - - 0.3332 -
Global Peer CATERPILLAR INC NYSE 131,507.225 43.865 38.273 7.9350 1.708
Global Peer DEERE & CO NYSE 118,514.420 43.080 34.273 8.4154 0.805
Global Peer CUMMINS INC NYSE 38,441.155 21.488 20.437 4.7406 2.028
Global Peer PACCAR INC NASDAQ 32,712.510 25.194 23.215 3.0522 1.356
Global Peer CNH INDUSTRIAL NV NYSE 22,380.132 - - 4.0951 -
Global Peer WABTEC CORP NYSE 14,911.942 36.089 35.976 1.4700 0.608
Global Peer CRRC HKEx 95,854.226 7.528 7.044 0.5592 5.389
Global Peer TORO CO NYSE 12,124.469 36.774 32.690 10.2774 0.898
Global Peer AGCO CORP NYSE 10,925.214 25.580 21.288 3.5397 0.439
Global Peer OSHKOSH CORPORATION NYSE 9,149.377 28.195 26.193 3.0314 0.916
Other Global Peers SINOTRUK (HKEx), ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), NAVISTAR INTERNATIONAL CORP (NYSE), TEREX CORP (NYSE), SANY INT'L (HKEx), TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), ARCOSA INC (NYSE), FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP (NYSE), HYDROFARM HLDGS GRP INC (NASDAQ), ALAMO GROUP INC (NYSE), LINDSAY CORPORATION (NYSE), LONKING (HKEx), ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC (NASDAQ), COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORPORATION (NASDAQ), GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC. (NYSE), CIMC VEHICLES (HKEx), COMEC (HKEx), SHYFT GROUP INC (NASDAQ), HYSTER-YALE MATLS HANDLING INC (NYSE), DOUGLAS DYNAMICS INC (NYSE), MANITOWOC CO INC (NYSE), WABASH NATIONAL CORP (NYSE), BLUE BIRD CORP (NASDAQ), WESTPORT FUEL SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), PPK GROUP LIMITED (ASX), AUSTAL LIMITED (ASX), TITAN INTL INC (NYSE), FIRST TRACTOR (HKEx), TAN CHONG INT'L (HKEx), SHANDONG MOLONG (HKEx), MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), COMMERCIAL VEHICLE GROUP INC (NASDAQ), EROAD LIMITED (ASX), HAO TIAN INTL (HKEx), FOSTER(L.B.)& CO (NASDAQ), HUARONG ENERGY (HKEx), TWIN DISC INC (NASDAQ), MANITEX INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), AGRIFY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), FAVCO (Bursa), SYSCORP (Bursa), COASTAL (Bursa), FREIGHTCAR AMERICA INC (NASDAQ), LINDSAY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (ASX), FARNOVA GROUP (HKEx), KWM (SET), CHGP (Bursa), MAXITRANS INDUSTRIES (ASX), ALLA (SET), CHO (SET), SEALINK (Bursa), BHIC (Bursa), MBL (Bursa), ASIMAR (SET), TCJ (SET), ART S-WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC (NASDAQ), Steadfast Marine Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.019
-9.60 %
10 Days --0.031
-14.76 %
20 Days --0.026
-12.68 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.027
+17.76 %
6 Months -+0.056
+45.53 %
1 Year --0.265
-59.68 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --0.817
-82.03 %
3 Years --1.248
-87.46 %
5 Years 0.045-0.843
-78.08 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-26.18 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.113 - 0.556 Change From 1 Year Low +0.066 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +58.41
Change From 1 Year High -0.377 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -67.81
2 Years Range 0.113 - 1.022 Change From 2 Years Low +0.066 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +58.41
Change From 2 Years High -0.843 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -82.49
5 Years Range 0.113 - 1.806 Change From 5 Years Low +0.066 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +58.41
Change From 5 Years High -1.627 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -90.09
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Jurong Shipyard Ltd was incorporated on 25 April 1963, as a joint venture between Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industry Co Ltd (IHI) and Temasek Hldgs (Pte) Ltd. IHI is one of the largest integrated heavy industrial conglomerates in Japan.Over the years, the Group has established itself as a major shiprepairing force in the Asia-Pacific region. In 1997, the Company acquired Sembawang Shipyard, Karimun Shipyard (Indonesia) and Bohai Shipyard (China) from Sembawang Corpn. Consequently, Sembawang Corp made a general offer to acquire a majority stake in the Company.In 1998, Sembawang Corp merged with Singapore Technologies Industrial Corp (STIC) to form the SembCorp group. On 21 January 2000, the Company adopted its present name.SembCorp Marine is a global marine engineering group specialising in ship repair, newbuilding, ship conversion and offshore engineering. With a combined docking capacity of 2.3 million dwt, it offers one of the largest ship repair, ship conversion and offshore and marine-related facilities in East Asia. Its global hub now spans eight shipyards strategically located around the world - four in Singapore, two in China and one each in Indonesia and Brazil - which operate as distinct brand names focusing their expertise to fulfil the unique needs of their respective market niches. As the marine engineering arm of SembCorp Industries, SembCorp Marine will capitalise on the strong branding and reputation of its shipyards to forge new frontiers across segments of the global marine industry.

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Dec 2020 Part 1(5.75 MB)
Part 2(0.40 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Dec 2019 Part 1(6.20 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(9.92 MB)
Part 2(0.13 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(8.11 MB)
Part 2(0.09 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(7.89 MB)
Part 2(0.12 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(10.09 MB)
Part 2(0.95 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(18.01 MB)
Part 2(0.11 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(7.48 MB)
Part 2(0.10 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(7.89 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(5.36 MB)
Part 2(0.11 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(4.10 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(5.62 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(3.74 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(4.42 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(8.26 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Dec 2005 Part 1(6.76 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 0.190 0.191 0.174 0.179 257,439,400 0.1816
12 May 2021 0.190 0.194 0.190 0.191 82,033,500 0.1917
11 May 2021 0.196 0.196 0.189 0.190 150,983,400 0.1918
10 May 2021 0.199 0.205 0.195 0.196 86,207,100 0.1979
07 May 2021 0.200 0.205 0.198 0.198 92,807,200 0.1995
06 May 2021 0.199 0.205 0.198 0.200 56,376,700 0.2002
05 May 2021 0.200 0.205 0.197 0.198 175,146,900 0.1986
04 May 2021 0.205 0.205 0.200 0.200 47,117,400 0.2022
03 May 2021 0.205 0.210 0.200 0.205 129,157,900 0.2045
30 Apr 2021 0.215 0.220 0.205 0.210 117,804,800 0.2122
29 Apr 2021 0.220 0.225 0.215 0.215 95,544,000 0.2194
28 Apr 2021 0.205 0.220 0.200 0.220 258,594,300 0.2120
27 Apr 2021 0.205 0.205 0.200 0.200 40,395,100 0.2022
26 Apr 2021 0.205 0.205 0.200 0.200 46,628,700 0.2016
23 Apr 2021 0.200 0.205 0.200 0.205 56,978,600 0.2024
22 Apr 2021 0.205 0.210 0.200 0.205 55,895,900 0.2046
21 Apr 2021 0.200 0.205 0.200 0.205 59,625,000 0.2022
20 Apr 2021 0.215 0.215 0.205 0.205 101,651,300 0.2088
19 Apr 2021 0.205 0.220 0.205 0.215 332,253,800 0.2125
16 Apr 2021 0.199 0.205 0.199 0.205 78,519,200 0.2006
15 Apr 2021 0.199 0.205 0.196 0.199 115,855,300 0.1984
14 Apr 2021 0.205 0.205 0.197 0.197 92,992,500 0.1985
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
0.215 0.220 0.174 0.179 1,195,074,300 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
0.199 0.220 0.174 0.215 1,126,085,900 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
0.164 0.220 0.158 0.199 3,270,258,473 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.