Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Genting Sing GENTING SINGAPORE LIMITED
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:15
Last (SGD): 0.785 Change: -0.025 High: 0.815 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.09 Low: 0.765
Open 0.805 Yesterday's Close 0.810
Buy Price 0.785 Sell Price 0.790
Buy Volume ('000) 727.2 Sell Volume ('000) 2,055.1
Cumulative Volume ('000) 86,664.4 Cumulative Value 68,254,930
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Latest News

View All News

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.00574 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.00574 NAV (SGD) b 0.6495
PE a 136.760 Trailing PE f 136.781 Price / NAV b 1.2086
Dividend (SGD) d 0.010000 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.3311 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 12,064,805,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.274 Price / Cash In Hand g 2.371 Treasury Shares h 29,222,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.833 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 26.53 Market Cap (M) 9,470.872
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.191 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 53.34 Enterprise Value (M) 5,743.559
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code G13 Par Value ( USD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 27.3526 6-Month VWAP 0.866 Free Float (%) 47.1
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Accommodation & Food Service Activities - Casinos/Gaming
Category Classification Hotel
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Consumer Discretionary Index / FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / STI Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 25 Mar 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 25 Mar 2021.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference Genting Sing SGX 9,470.872 136.760 136.781 1.2086 1.274
Industry Casinos/Gaming SGX 9,470.872 136.781 136.781 1.2087 1.274
Hotel SGX 1,283.841 119.792 408.884 0.7201 1.222
Index FSTAS40 SGX 4,870.571 93.629 - 1.0702 1.405
FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,947.739 39.256 48.701 1.1405 3.283
FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 3,740.075 95.328 28.349 1.1154 1.784
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 10,097.695 37.792 47.248 1.1564 3.222
STI Index SGX 17,406.116 33.984 43.225 1.1900 3.158
Global Peer LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP NYSE 42,598.688 - - 15.9364 1.417
Global Peer GALAXY ENT HKEx 274,931.026 - - 4.0777 -
Global Peer SANDS CHINA LTD HKEx 268,284.939 - - 17.9373 -
Global Peer CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEW NASDAQ 19,694.925 - - 4.2694 -
Global Peer MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL NYSE 18,380.384 - - 2.9144 0.424
Global Peer WYNN RESORTS LTD NASDAQ 14,158.852 - - 60.5890 0.762
Global Peer PENN NATIONAL GAMING INC NASDAQ 11,897.280 - 401.935 4.3546 -
Global Peer WYNN MACAU HKEx 67,367.322 - - -13.3237 -
Global Peer TABCORP HOLDINGS LIMITED ASX 11,330.262 - - 1.6841 1.973
Global Peer MELCO RESORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT LTD SPON ADR EACH REP 3 ORD SHS NASDAQ 8,223.273 - - 9.5180 0.946
Other Global Peers CHURCHILL DOWNS INC (NASDAQ), BOYD GAMING CORP (NYSE), CROWN RESORTS LIMITED (ASX), SJM HOLDINGS (HKEx), MGM CHINA (HKEx), SCIENTIFIC GAMES CORP (NASDAQ), INTERNATIONAL GAME TECHNOLOGY PLC (NYSE), GENTING (Bursa), GENM (Bursa), THE STAR ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LTD (ASX), RUSH STREET INTERACTIVE INC (NYSE), MELCO INT'L DEV (HKEx), BALLYS CORPORATION (NYSE), SKYCITY ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LTD (ASX), EVERI HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), GOLDEN ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), STUDIO CITY INTERNATIONAL HLDGS LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 4 ORD SHS CL A (NYSE), BETMAKERS TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD (ASX), MACAU LEGEND (HKEx), GRAVITY CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1 ORD (NASDAQ), MAGNUM (Bursa), DYNAM JAPAN (HKEx), JUMBO INTERACTIVE LIMITED (ASX), BJCORP (Bursa), CENTURY CASINOS MANAGEMENT INC (NASDAQ), BJLAND (Bursa), FULL HOUSE RESORTS INC (NASDAQ), BJASSET (Bursa), EMPEROR E HOTEL (HKEx), PARADISE ENT (HKEx), REEF CASINO TRUST (ASX), ELYS GAME TECHNOLOGY CORP (NASDAQ), CANTERBURY PARK HLDGS CORP (NASDAQ), DONACO INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), CHINA ECOTOUR (HKEx), REXLOT HOLDINGS (HKEx), RICH GOLDMAN (HKEx), CENTURY ENT INT (HKEx), ASIA PIONEER (HKEx), SILVER HERITAGE GROUP LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.065
-7.65 %
10 Days --0.080
-9.25 %
20 Days 0.010-0.115
-11.67 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.010-0.075
-7.56 %
6 Months 0.010+0.040
+6.71 %
1 Year 0.035+0.050
+11.56 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.050-0.105
-6.18 %
3 Years 0.085-0.525
-33.59 %
5 Years 0.150+0.060
+28.97 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+5.22 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.635 - 0.955 Change From 1 Year Low +0.150 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +23.62
Change From 1 Year High -0.170 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -17.80
2 Years Range 0.510 - 0.960 Change From 2 Years Low +0.275 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +53.92
Change From 2 Years High -0.175 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -18.23
5 Years Range 0.510 - 1.410 Change From 5 Years Low +0.275 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +53.92
Change From 5 Years High -0.625 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -44.33
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Genting Singapore Limited ("Genting Singapore" or "Company") was incorporated in 1984 in the Isle of Man. The Company was converted into a public limited company on 20 March 1987 and listed on the Main Board of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited on 12 December 2005. Genting Singapore re-domiciled and transferred its registration from the Isle of Man to Singapore on 1 June 2018. Genting Singapore is a constituent stock of the Straits Times Index and is one of the largest companies in Singapore by market capitalisation.The principal activities of Genting Singapore and its subsidiaries (the "Group") are in the development, management and operation of integrated resort destinations including gaming, hospitality, MICE, leisure and entertainment facilities. Since 1984, the Group has been at the forefront of gaming and integrated resort development in Australia, the Bahamas, Malaysia, the Philippines, the United Kingdom and Singapore. Genting Singapore owns Resorts World Sentosa in Singapore, an award-winning destination resort and one of the largest integrated resort destinations in Asia, offering a casino, S.E.A. Aquarium (one of the world's largest Oceanariums), Adventure Cove Waterpark, Universal Studios Singapore theme park, hotels, MICE facilities, celebrity chef restaurants and specialty retail outlets.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 12 Dec 2005 Full Subscription Rate (x) 1.80
No of Placement Shares (M) 750.00 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 50.00 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 13.80
IPO Price (SGD) a 0.425 First Day Close (SGD) a 0.443 First Week Close (SGD) a 0.446
Current vs IPO Price (%) +84.71 First Day Gain (%) +4.24 First Week Gain (%) +4.94
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Right issue 3 for 5 @ $0.60 on 15/08/2007, Rights Issue 1 for 5 @ $0.80 on 18/09/2009

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Dec 2020 Part 1(5.79 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Dec 2019 Part 1(0.06 MB)
Part 2(2.70 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(3.12 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(4.49 MB)
Part 2(0.23 MB)
Part 3(5.44 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(3.39 MB)
Part 2(0.23 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(2.53 MB)
Part 2(0.28 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(5.14 MB)
Part 2(0.15 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(23.28 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(32.14 MB)
Part 2(0.25 MB)
Part 3(0.06 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(128.70 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(23.41 MB)
Part 2(0.13 MB)
Part 3(0.24 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(7.95 MB)
Part 2(0.59 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(3.68 MB)
Part 2(0.49 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(7.35 MB)
Part 2(1.13 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(7.11 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Dec 2005 Part 1(3.73 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 0.805 0.815 0.765 0.785 86,664,400 0.7876
12 May 2021 0.805 0.825 0.800 0.810 32,798,800 0.8118
11 May 2021 0.835 0.840 0.810 0.810 57,078,400 0.8219
10 May 2021 0.845 0.850 0.830 0.840 39,115,300 0.8382
07 May 2021 0.850 0.855 0.840 0.850 24,956,400 0.8494
06 May 2021 0.845 0.855 0.840 0.845 22,051,700 0.8473
05 May 2021 0.845 0.850 0.835 0.850 33,959,300 0.8440
04 May 2021 0.850 0.855 0.850 0.850 4,259,300 0.8513
03 May 2021 0.865 0.865 0.850 0.850 17,700,400 0.8526
30 Apr 2021 0.870 0.875 0.865 0.865 25,858,200 0.8683
29 Apr 2021 0.880 0.880 0.875 0.875 10,337,500 0.8762
28 Apr 2021 0.875 0.880 0.870 0.875 17,351,300 0.8749
27 Apr 2021 0.880 0.895 0.870 0.885 33,971,900 0.8831
26 Apr 2021 0.880 0.885 0.870 0.880 18,714,200 0.8789
23 Apr 2021 0.885 0.890 0.875 0.880 22,904,300 0.8780
22 Apr 2021 0.890 0.905 0.885 0.890 16,362,100 0.8934
21 Apr 2021 0.890 0.895 0.880 0.885 36,834,200 0.8850
20 Apr 2021 0.905 0.905 0.895 0.900 15,070,300 0.9020
19 Apr 2021 0.900 0.915 0.900 0.910 21,695,000 0.9092
16 Apr 2021 0.900 0.910 0.895 0.900 29,641,400 0.9032
15 Apr 2021 0.905 0.910 0.895 0.900 31,013,100 0.9008
14 Apr 2021 0.910 0.915 0.905 0.905 15,512,700 0.9070
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
0.870 0.875 0.765 0.785 344,442,200 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
0.900 0.910 0.765 0.875 222,882,200 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
0.925 0.955 0.765 0.900 495,939,300 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.