Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,161.2
-5.7 (-0.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,161.2
    -5.7 (-0.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,493.0
    -1.6 (-0.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,235.8
    274.8 (1.06%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,464.3
    66.9 (1.97%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,781.0
    497.4 (1.82%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,096.5
    26.5 (0.44%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,145.9M
  • Value: 1,099.4M
  • Rise: 166
  • Fall: 177
  • Unch: 418

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.116+0.001
Rex Intl0.235+0.025
Abundance Intl0.046+0.004
Raffles Edu0.080-0.020
Genting Sing0.805-0.005
Mercurius0.057-0.004
KTL Global^0.122+0.004
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.390+0.020
ISDN0.810+0.045
ThaiBev0.645-0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 26,235.8 +274.8
HSCEI 9,336.6 +103.4
Jakarta 6,096.5 +26.5
Nikkei 225 27,781.0 +497.4
SSE Comp 3,464.3 +66.9
Shanghai A 3,630.9 +70.2
Shanghai B 257.6 +3.6
KOSPI 3,223.0 +20.7

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC CINEMARK HOLDINGS
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 15.530 Change: -0.270 High: 16.140 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.71 Low: 15.360
Open 15.640 Yesterday's Close 15.799999999999999
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 3,866,566 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -5.12417 Trailing EPS (USD) e -6.34164 NAV (USD) b 4.2963
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 3.6147
Dividend (USD) d 0.357094 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.2900 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 119,541,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.299 Price / Cash In Hand g 3.620 Treasury Shares h 5,060,386
Market Cap (M) 1,856.472 Enterprise Value (M) 5,290.877
Piotroski F Score 1 Exchange Code CNK Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 79.04 Free Float (%) 92.6
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 May 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,856.472 - - 3.6147 2.299
Industry Movies/Entertainment NYSE 4,167.734 5132.464 338.965 32.3247 0.295
Local Peer AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 19,003.477 - - -8.2287 0.027
Local Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 17,251.902 - - -23.6148 -
Local Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP NYSE 3,924.817 - - -15.2280 -
Local Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 3,764.909 28.572 35.615 - 0.992
Local Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 3,748.339 - - -25.7104 -
Local Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 3,568.015 - - -3.0755 0.596
Local Peer LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 3,330.385 - - 1.1924 -
Local Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 2,620.069 - - 5.0033 1.119
Local Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 2,386.831 - - -3.0371 2.221
Local Peer ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 1,032.891 - - 7.8585 -
Local Peer MARCUS CORP NYSE 506.059 - - 1.1053 1.017
Local Peer EROS STX GLOBAL CORPORATION NYSE 413.034 - - 1.6580 -
Other Local Peers DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 16,446.552 - - 48.8047 -
Global Peer POP MART HKEx 73,834.604 125.515 125.514 10.1600 0.340
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 25,225.840 - - 1.5428 -
Global Peer DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 1,602.692 - - 8.9716 -
Global Peer EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT ASX 2,034.294 - - 2.3599 1.664
Global Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 11,163.157 9.362 9.362 3.2874 11.314
Global Peer HK TECH VENTURE HKEx 10,244.469 55.802 55.804 4.8836 -
Global Peer CATHAY EDU HKEx 6,125.400 17.226 17.226 1.8922 2.168
Global Peer HUANXI MEDIA HKEx 6,691.794 - - 4.6263 -
Global Peer BJTOTO Bursa 2,619.825 19.743 24.184 3.2495 4.084
Other Global Peers STRAWBEAR ENT (HKEx), Accordia Golf Tr (SGX), CURIOSITYSTREAM INC (NASDAQ), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), RS (SET), MAJOR (SET), GHY Culture (SGX), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), IMAX CHINA (HKEx), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), HAICHANG HLDG (HKEx), MNC Studios International Tbk. (IDX), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), GRAMMY (SET), BLUEBET HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), Straco (SGX), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTMT COMPANY (NASDAQ), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), WORK (SET), SAFARI (SET), BRIGHT CULTURE (HKEx), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), JKN (SET), YGG (SET), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), MM2 Asia (SGX), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), COLOR STAR TECHNOLOGY CO LTD (NASDAQ), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), TRITN (SET), MPIC (SET), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), HEMP (SET), MPG (SET), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), KOP (SGX), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), EZGO TECHNOLOGIES LTD (NASDAQ), CSR (SET), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), MATCH (SET), NIRAKU (HKEx), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), Sim Leisure (SGX), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx), WAVE (SET), LUK HING ENT (HKEx), Vividthree (SGX), CMO (SET), Spackman (SGX), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.120
-6.73 %
10 Days -+0.430
+2.85 %
20 Days --6.150
-28.37 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --6.610
-29.86 %
6 Months --4.920
-24.06 %
1 Year -+3.670
+30.94 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 1.040-24.040
-58.12 %
3 Years 2.680-20.430
-49.36 %
5 Years 5.290-22.490
-45.24 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-11.35 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 7.560 - 27.845 Change From 1 Year Low +7.970 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +105.42
Change From 1 Year High -12.315 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -44.23
2 Years Range 5.710 - 41.060 Change From 2 Years Low +9.820 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +171.98
Change From 2 Years High -25.530 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -62.18
5 Years Range 5.710 - 44.840 Change From 5 Years Low +9.820 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +171.98
Change From 5 Years High -29.310 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -65.37
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Cinemark Holdings, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of motion picture exhibition through its subsidiaries. It operates through the U.S. and International segments. The company was founded by Lee Roy Mitchell in 1984 and is headquartered in Plano, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 15.640 16.140 15.360 15.530 3,866,566 -
29 Jul 2021 16.060 16.315 15.800 15.800 2,437,824 -
28 Jul 2021 16.230 16.230 15.540 16.090 2,694,507 -
27 Jul 2021 16.470 16.611 15.960 16.080 2,796,441 -
26 Jul 2021 15.830 16.730 15.820 16.650 2,472,447 -
23 Jul 2021 16.220 16.360 15.720 15.820 3,027,340 -
22 Jul 2021 16.730 16.890 15.920 16.240 3,319,197 -
21 Jul 2021 15.950 17.100 15.950 16.900 6,276,550 -
20 Jul 2021 15.500 15.960 14.950 15.760 6,094,000 -
19 Jul 2021 15.400 15.659 14.755 15.100 6,648,572 -
16 Jul 2021 16.490 16.583 15.630 15.860 4,736,430 -
15 Jul 2021 16.850 16.899 15.890 16.210 5,287,030 -
14 Jul 2021 17.630 17.790 16.840 16.930 4,583,614 -
13 Jul 2021 18.650 18.790 17.550 17.630 5,310,451 -
12 Jul 2021 19.950 19.980 18.942 18.980 4,034,350 -
09 Jul 2021 19.900 20.415 19.900 20.330 1,678,542 -
08 Jul 2021 18.990 20.125 18.590 19.630 2,579,324 -
07 Jul 2021 20.550 20.585 19.450 19.650 3,752,618 -
06 Jul 2021 21.460 21.530 20.540 20.740 2,286,884 -
02 Jul 2021 22.080 22.110 21.570 21.680 1,381,184 -
01 Jul 2021 22.060 22.560 22.010 22.040 1,674,195 -
30 Jun 2021 21.830 22.160 21.621 21.950 1,288,576 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
15.400 17.100 14.755 15.530 39,633,444 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
22.080 22.110 14.755 15.860 35,630,427 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
23.160 23.540 14.755 22.040 55,540,400 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.