Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ComfortDelGro COMFORTDELGRO CORPORATION LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:15
Last (SGD): 1.580 Change: -0.050 High: 1.690 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.07 Low: 1.540
Open 1.680 Yesterday's Close 1.630
Buy Price 1.580 Sell Price 1.590
Buy Volume ('000) 308.2 Sell Volume ('000) 863.5
Cumulative Volume ('000) 37,786.0 Cumulative Value 60,668,421
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.02851 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.02851 NAV (SGD) b 1.2027
PE a 55.419 Trailing PE f 55.412 Price / NAV b 1.3137
Dividend (SGD) d 0.014296 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.3427 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 2,167,399,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.905 Price / Cash In Hand g 4.610 Treasury Shares h 11,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.301 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 48.23 Market Cap (M) 3,424.490
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.090 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 47.21 Enterprise Value (M) 3,844.890
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code C52 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 26.9674 6-Month VWAP 1.671 Free Float (%) 98.4
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Transportation and Storage - Other Transportation
Category Classification Transport
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Consumer Discretionary Index / FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Mid Cap Index / STI Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 May 2021.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ComfortDelGro SGX 3,424.490 55.419 55.412 1.3137 0.905
Industry Other Transportation SGX 1,594.119 24.389 40.401 1.1844 2.687
Transport SGX 1,715.693 50.311 348.303 0.9488 1.656
Index FSTAS40 SGX 4,870.571 93.629 - 1.0702 1.405
FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,947.739 39.256 48.701 1.1405 3.283
FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 3,740.075 95.328 28.349 1.1154 1.784
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 10,097.695 37.792 47.248 1.1564 3.222
FTSE ST Mid Cap Index SGX 3,050.073 125.358 132.018 1.0563 3.409
STI Index SGX 17,406.116 33.984 43.225 1.1900 3.158
Local Peer SATS SGX 4,131.667 24.535 - 2.6797 1.624
Local Peer HPH Trust USD SGX 1,916.442 17.872 17.869 0.5713 7.038
Local Peer SBS Transit SGX 913.764 11.573 11.573 1.5566 2.150
Local Peer GKE SGX 98.441 20.957 10.459 1.1716 -
Local Peer China Intl SGX 19.946 1.727 1.727 0.2525 10.714
Local Peer XMH^ SGX 13.988 - - 0.2876 -
Global Peer TRANSURBAN GROUP ASX 38,333.540 - - 5.3582 3.353
Global Peer AOT SET 853,570.575 197.553 - 6.1588 1.439
Global Peer SYDNEY AIRPORT CORPORATION LTD ASX 15,382.590 1,786.834 1,788.673 12.8494 -
Global Peer AUCKLAND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT ASX 10,085.425 54.831 142.657 1.6195 -
Global Peer QINGDAO PORT HKEx 50,515.296 11.701 11.190 1.2493 4.051
Global Peer JIANGSU EXPRESS HKEx 46,347.300 16.738 11.084 1.3024 6.012
Global Peer CHINA MER PORT HKEx 45,690.403 8.870 8.870 0.5199 5.529
Global Peer VONTIER CORP NYSE 5,637.853 16.485 16.485 21.3309 -
Global Peer KERRY LOG NET HKEx 41,936.971 14.482 14.482 1.5259 -
Global Peer GPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL SURESTE SAB ADS EACH REPR 10 SER B SHS NPV NYSE 4,989.948 54.398 93.554 2.9352 -
Other Global Peers GPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL PACIFICO SAB ADS EA REPR 10 SER B NPV (NYSE), QUBE HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), ZHEJIANGEXPRESS (HKEx), BEM (SET), WPRTS (Bursa), BTS (SET), BEIJING AIRPORT (HKEx), COSCO SHIP PORT (HKEx), MATSON INC (NYSE), BAY AREA DEV-R (HKEx), SHENZHENEXPRESS (HKEx), LIAONING PORT (HKEx), VERRA MOBILITY CORP (NASDAQ), Jasa Marga (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), AIRPORT (Bursa), GRUPO AEROPORTUARIO DEL CENTRO NORT SPON ADR EA REP 8 SER B NPV (NASDAQ), MODIVCARE INC (NASDAQ), MEILAN AIRPORT (HKEx), CNLP (HKEx), BAY AREA DEV (HKEx), ANHUIEXPRESSWAY (HKEx), YUEXIUTRANSPORT (HKEx), ECHO GLOBAL LOGISTICS INC (NASDAQ), QHD PORT (HKEx), TRANSPORT INT'L (HKEx), CORPORACION AMERICA AIRPORTS SA (NYSE), BRISTOW GROUP INC DEL NEW (NYSE), Citra Marga Nusaphala Persada Tbk. (IDX), SICHUAN EXPRESS (HKEx), HOEGH LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), DMT (SET), Adi Sarana Armada Tbk. (IDX), TIANJINPORT DEV (HKEx), BIPORT (Bursa), LITRAK (Bursa), BROCKMAN MINING LIMITED (ASX), JWD (SET), XIAMEN PORT (HKEx), BROCKMAN MINING (HKEx), Blue Bird Tbk. (IDX), TASCO (Bursa), GETS (Bursa), Nusantara Infrastructure Tbk. (IDX), WICE (SET), KWOON CHUNG BUS (HKEx), DRAGON CROWN (HKEx), RIZHAO PORT JR (HKEx), A2B AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), Jasa Armada Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), PTRANS (Bursa), HARBOUR (Bursa), PROSPER CONS (HKEx), PERDANA (Bursa), SEACOR MARINE HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), TSTE (SET), CJCEN (Bursa), GCAP (Bursa), SST (SET), Cardig Aero Services Tbk. (IDX), Zebra Nusantara Tbk (IDX), PORT (SET), PELIKAN (Bursa), ANCOMLB (Bursa), Express Transindo Utama Tbk. (IDX), TIAN YUAN GP (HKEx), OCEAN LINE PORT (HKEx), KTC (Bursa), B (SET), ATP30 (SET), AMS TRANSPORT (HKEx), NCL (SET), TRAFFIC TECHNOLOGIES LTD (ASX), DAIDO GROUP (HKEx), BINHAI TEDA (HKEx), CRTG (HKEx), BRAHIMS (Bursa), AE LOGISTICS (HKEx), Steady Safe Tbk (IDX), WEHA Transportasi Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Eka Sari Lorena Transport Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days 0.014-0.100
-5.12 %
10 Days 0.014-0.140
-7.33 %
20 Days 0.014-0.210
-10.95 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.014+0.010
+1.53 %
6 Months 0.014+0.040
+3.51 %
1 Year 0.067+0.120
+12.81 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.112-0.900
-31.77 %
3 Years 0.217-0.810
-24.81 %
5 Years 0.424-1.170
-27.13 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-6.13 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 1.320 - 1.840 Change From 1 Year Low +0.260 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +19.70
Change From 1 Year High -0.260 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -14.13
2 Years Range 1.320 - 2.900 Change From 2 Years Low +0.260 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +19.70
Change From 2 Years High -1.320 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -45.52
5 Years Range 1.320 - 3.020 Change From 5 Years Low +0.260 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +19.70
Change From 5 Years High -1.440 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -47.68
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

ComfortDelGro is a public listed passenger land transport company, with a fleet of more than 38,700 vehicles world-wide. The Group has a global workforce, a global shareholder base and a global outlook.With their beginnings in the early 70s, Comfort Group and DelGro Corporation were both listed land transport companies. On 29 March 2003, ComfortDelGro Corporation was formed through the merger of the two. ComfortDelGro is listed on the Singapore Exchange. ComfortDelGro's businesses include taxi, bus, rail, car rental and leasing, automotive engineering and maintenance services, inspection, test and assessment services, learner drivers’ instruction services, insurance brokerage services and outdoor advertising.SBS Transit Ltd and VICOM Ltd are subsidiaries listed on the Singapore Exchange. SBS Transit is Singapore’s largest public bus transport operator with a fleet of more than 2,400 buses, as well as urban rail operation, serving more than 2 million passengers daily. VICOM provides inspection, test and assessment services. The Group is also Singapore’s largest taxi operator with more than 17,000 taxis. The Group’s overseas operations currently extend from the United Kingdom and Ireland to Vietnam and Malaysia, as well as across 12 cities in China, including Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenyang and Chengdu.

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Dec 2020 Part 1(9.54 MB)
Part 2(0.10 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Dec 2019 Part 1(5.81 MB)
Part 2(0.13 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(10.00 MB)
Part 2(0.07 MB)
Part 3(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(7.66 MB)
Part 2(0.98 MB)
Part 3(0.03 MB)
Part 4(0.70 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(19.06 MB)
Part 2(20.13 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(12.21 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(5.94 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(2.65 MB)
Part 2(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(10.03 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(5.46 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(9.97 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(9.35 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(2.08 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(2.06 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(1.01 MB)
Part 2(1.41 MB)
Part 3(20.57 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Dec 2005 Part 1(0.73 MB)
Part 2(3.04 MB)
Summary Report
Summary Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(0.51 MB)
Summary Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(0.56 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 1.680 1.690 1.540 1.580 37,786,000 1.6056
12 May 2021 1.630 1.660 1.620 1.630 10,048,100 1.6404
11 May 2021 1.650 1.670 1.630 1.630 17,826,900 1.6477
10 May 2021 1.680 1.680 1.650 1.650 7,975,100 1.6599
07 May 2021 1.660 1.700 1.650 1.680 15,119,200 1.6847
06 May 2021 1.670 1.700 1.660 1.660 16,058,800 1.6750
05 May 2021 1.660 1.660 1.620 1.660 21,764,200 1.6447
04 May 2021 1.690 1.700 1.670 1.680 11,453,100 1.6848
03 May 2021 1.700 1.700 1.670 1.690 16,063,300 1.6858
30 Apr 2021 1.750 1.760 1.710 1.720 21,787,100 1.7258
29 Apr 2021 1.770 1.780 1.750 1.760 7,541,700 1.7640
28 Apr 2021 1.770 1.790 1.770 1.780 5,490,400 1.7772
27 Apr 2021 1.780 1.780 1.760 1.770 9,020,700 1.7693
26 Apr 2021 1.770 1.800 1.770 1.770 10,103,000 1.7813
23 Apr 2021 1.780 1.790 1.760 1.770 6,576,900 1.7699
22 Apr 2021 1.770 1.800 1.760 1.790 11,540,300 1.7859
21 Apr 2021 1.760 1.770 1.740 1.750 12,390,200 1.7542
20 Apr 2021 1.810 1.820 1.780 1.780 13,647,900 1.8014
19 Apr 2021 1.800 1.840 1.780 1.810 19,070,600 1.8132
16 Apr 2021 1.780 1.800 1.780 1.790 8,575,300 1.7913
15 Apr 2021 1.770 1.790 1.770 1.780 9,326,300 1.7780
14 Apr 2021 1.780 1.790 1.750 1.760 6,473,900 1.7682
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
1.750 1.760 1.540 1.580 175,881,800 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
1.780 1.800 1.540 1.760 103,957,000 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
1.680 1.760 1.540 1.780 224,333,900 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.