Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,100.3
39.0 (1.27%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,100.3
    39.0 (1.27%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,533.0
    1.0 (0.06%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,208.8
    16.6 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.8
    -30.2 (-0.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    30,240.1
    -8.8 (-0.03%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,122.5
    -22.3 (-0.36%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 961.3M
  • Value: 1,209.1M
  • Rise: 179
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 426

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.055-0.003
Sembcorp Marine0.081-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.400-0.030
CapitaLandInvest3.530+0.230
Jiutian Chemical0.079+0.001
Singtel2.510+0.010
Intl Cement0.032+0.001
GSS Energy0.074+0.002
Genting Sing0.745+0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.090+0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,047.7 -4.5
HSI 24,208.8 +16.6
HSCEI 8,583.8 -21.2
Jakarta 6,122.5 -22.3
Nikkei 225 30,240.1 -8.8
SSE Comp 3,582.8 -30.2
Shanghai A 3,755.1 -31.7
Shanghai B 271.1 -3.6
KOSPI 3,133.6 +8.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS, INC. CLASS A
Updated on 24 Sep 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 40.010 Change: +0.030 High: 40.520 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.08 Low: 39.250
Open 39.810 Yesterday's Close 39.98
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 32,453,400 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -8.93986 Trailing EPS (USD) e -5.38075 NAV (USD) b -2.7364
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b -14.6214
Dividend (USD) d 0.010085 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.5837 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 513,330,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.025 Price / Cash In Hand g 11.164 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 20,538.333 Enterprise Value (M) 29,771.933
Piotroski F Score 0 Exchange Code AMC Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 214.88 Free Float (%) 99.7
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 30 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 Aug 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 20,538.333 - - -14.6214 0.025
Industry Movies/Entertainment NYSE 4,688.038 5132.464 338.965 24.0958 0.262
Local Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 20,534.862 - - -22.4977 -
Local Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,687.391 - - -219.9108 -
Local Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP NYSE 4,637.718 - - -22.6996 -
Local Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,266.592 32.379 31.625 11.8209 0.875
Local Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 3,801.589 - - -3.2768 0.559
Local Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 3,255.006 - - 8.6461 0.901
Local Peer LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 3,172.842 - - 1.1592 -
Local Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 2,599.322 - - -3.0694 2.040
Local Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,253.773 - - 5.8213 1.894
Local Peer ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 1,110.163 - 45.871 7.3079 -
Local Peer MARCUS CORP NYSE 535.742 - - 1.2245 0.961
Local Peer EROS STX GLOBAL CORPORATION NYSE 372.526 - - 0.9256 -
Other Local Peers DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 16,746.096 - - 64.1625 -
Global Peer POP MART HKEx 75,831.995 128.911 87.390 9.9944 0.331
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 21,469.440 - - 1.3130 -
Global Peer DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 2,006.501 - - 8.7287 -
Global Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 13,537.636 11.354 3.785 2.5246 9.330
Global Peer EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT ASX 2,498.538 - - 2.8635 -
Global Peer HAICHANG HLDG HKEx 6,600.000 - - 2.0752 -
Global Peer HUANXI MEDIA HKEx 5,045.929 - - 2.8348 -
Global Peer BJTOTO Bursa 2,710.638 14.888 14.888 3.3295 3.960
Global Peer RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 628.014 - 24.879 3.5305 0.217
Other Global Peers MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), CATHAY EDU (HKEx), MAJOR (SET), CURIOSITYSTREAM INC (NASDAQ), HELBIZ INC (NASDAQ), RS (SET), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), IMAX CHINA (HKEx), GHY Culture (SGX), CINEDIGM CORPORATION (NASDAQ), MNC Studios International Tbk. (IDX), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), GRAMMY (SET), STRAWBEAR ENT (HKEx), Straco (SGX), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), WORK (SET), BLUEBET HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTMT COMPANY (NASDAQ), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), SAFARI (SET), BRIGHT CULTURE (HKEx), JKN (SET), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), YGG (SET), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), MM2 Asia (SGX), TRITN (SET), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), MPIC (SET), NIRAKU (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), HEMP (SET), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), KOP (SGX), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), MATCH (SET), EZGO TECHNOLOGIES LTD (NASDAQ), CSR (SET), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), Sim Leisure (SGX), WAVE (SET), LUK HING ENT (HKEx), CMO (SET), Vividthree (SGX), Spackman (SGX), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.280
-0.69 %
10 Days --11.680
-22.60 %
20 Days --3.320
-7.66 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --18.100
-31.15 %
6 Months -+29.660
+286.57 %
1 Year -+35.100
+714.87 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.030+29.310
+274.21 %
3 Years 1.030+20.150
+106.65 %
5 Years 4.180+7.790
+37.15 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+6.52 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 1.910 - 72.620 Change From 1 Year Low +38.100 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +1994.76
Change From 1 Year High -32.610 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -44.90
2 Years Range 1.910 - 72.620 Change From 2 Years Low +38.100 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +1994.76
Change From 2 Years High -32.610 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -44.90
5 Years Range 1.910 - 72.620 Change From 5 Years Low +38.100 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +1994.76
Change From 5 Years High -32.610 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -44.90
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. engages in the theatrical exhibition business through its subsidiaries. It operates through the United States Markets and International Markets segments. The United States segment involves in the activity in the U.S. specifically in New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Atlanta, and Washington, D.C.. The International Markets segment focuses its operations in the United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, Italy, Ireland, Portugal, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, and Denmark. The company was founded by Barney Dubinsky, Maurice Durwood and Edward Durwood in 1920 and is headquartered in Leawood, KS.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
24 Sep 2021 39.810 40.520 39.250 40.010 32,453,400 -
23 Sep 2021 41.055 41.850 39.850 39.980 41,062,030 -
22 Sep 2021 38.500 40.570 37.740 40.080 52,255,590 -
21 Sep 2021 40.970 41.490 37.650 38.820 64,391,020 -
20 Sep 2021 41.950 43.329 38.530 40.290 70,604,210 -
17 Sep 2021 46.100 46.380 44.200 44.200 68,497,900 -
16 Sep 2021 46.480 48.690 45.950 46.040 57,188,920 -
15 Sep 2021 46.430 47.740 43.770 46.840 76,094,200 -
14 Sep 2021 50.900 51.551 46.960 47.300 65,700,810 -
13 Sep 2021 51.820 52.790 50.350 51.690 74,970,180 -
10 Sep 2021 49.150 51.700 48.950 50.160 89,907,240 -
09 Sep 2021 46.230 49.000 45.360 48.520 85,670,950 -
08 Sep 2021 47.030 49.400 45.730 47.400 96,976,540 -
07 Sep 2021 45.000 47.930 44.880 47.830 101,801,200 -
03 Sep 2021 43.540 44.800 42.470 44.020 52,086,800 -
02 Sep 2021 43.870 44.900 42.370 44.380 67,808,420 -
01 Sep 2021 47.160 47.850 43.050 43.690 82,504,140 -
31 Aug 2021 44.160 47.160 44.050 47.130 126,980,400 -
30 Aug 2021 41.780 45.710 41.280 43.330 108,074,000 -
27 Aug 2021 40.010 41.580 39.390 40.840 72,272,620 -
26 Aug 2021 42.790 44.780 40.070 40.310 109,306,900 -
25 Aug 2021 44.900 48.300 43.170 43.960 208,838,900 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(13 Sep 2021 to 24 Sep 2021)
51.820 52.790 37.650 40.010 603,218,260 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(27 Aug 2021 to 10 Sep 2021)
40.010 52.790 37.650 50.160 884,082,310 -
4 Weeks from
(30 Jul 2021 to 26 Aug 2021)
37.540 52.790 36.790 40.310 1,764,516,010 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.