Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,125.0 +93.3
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

Oceanus^ OCEANUS GROUP LIMITED
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:12
Last (SGD): 0.033 Change: -0.003 High: 0.036 Remarks: -
Change (%): -8.33 Low: 0.031
Open 0.035 Yesterday's Close 0.036
Buy Price 0.033 Sell Price 0.034
Buy Volume ('000) 3,511.3 Sell Volume ('000) 11,406.0
Cumulative Volume ('000) 127,590.9 Cumulative Value 4,226,120
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.00036 Trailing EPS (SGD) e 0.00036 NAV (SGD) b 0.0010
PE a 91.667 Trailing PE f 92.736 Price / NAV b 33.0000
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0005 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 24,296,921,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 66.000 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.879 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.55 Market Cap (M) 801.798
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.786 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.28 Enterprise Value (M) 800.638
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code 579 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 160.2045 6-Month VWAP 0.041 Free Float (%) 38.4
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Agriculture and Fishing - Household/Personal Care
Category Classification Foreign Listing (Taiwan) / Retail
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 15 Apr 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference Oceanus^ SGX 801.798 91.667 92.736 33.0000 -
Industry Foreign Listing (Taiwan) SGX 1,183.689 13.689 11.577 0.7532 3.313
Household/Personal Care SGX 590.481 10.837 9.419 2.5368 0.156
Retail SGX 639.084 40.752 42.644 1.4286 3.294
Local Peer Best World SGX 739.976 5.582 4.708 1.9294 -
Local Peer Hanwell SGX 229.668 10.326 10.325 0.7926 1.205
Global Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 337,170.236 26.416 24.199 7.3742 2.293
Global Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 158,240.600 24.872 24.872 8.4717 3.144
Global Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 105,498.242 154.238 75.898 19.0843 0.509
Global Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 70,435.379 26.136 26.470 268.8408 2.112
Global Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 45,131.530 19.189 19.829 87.1279 3.212
Global Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 34,502.637 94.779 179.778 1.5942 0.942
Global Peer CLOROX CO NYSE 22,714.058 24.190 24.609 30.5708 2.439
Global Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 21,738.605 27.661 27.985 6.7696 1.084
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 214,593,750.000 29.956 30.661 32.7085 -
Global Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 12,788.247 - - 2.4274 -
Other Global Peers HENGAN INT'L (HKEx), COTY INC (NYSE), REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD (NASDAQ), L'OCCITANE (HKEx), ALS LIMITED (ASX), VINDA INT'L (HKEx), ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC (NYSE), EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO (NYSE), INTER PARFUMS INC (NASDAQ), USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC (NYSE), Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. (IDX), E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), ASALEO CARE LIMITED (ASX), REVLON INC (NYSE), BWX LTD (ASX), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), HUASHENG INTL (HKEx), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RUBEREX (Bursa), DDD (SET), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL BEAUTY (HKEx), NTPM (Bursa), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), PRECIOUS DRAGON (HKEx), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO (HKEx), APCO (SET), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), MING FAI INT'L (HKEx), BAWANG GROUP (HKEx), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), HINSANG GROUP (HKEx), SHUNTEN INTL (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), SUPERROBOTICS (HKEx), C BILLION RES (HKEx), SINOMAX GROUP (HKEx), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), CNI (Bursa), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), CH GOLD CLASSIC (HKEx), ENGKAH (Bursa), SAU SAN TONG (HKEx), PRAPAT (SET), PROSPER FUTURE (HKEx), Multi Indocitra Tbk. (IDX), PAOS (Bursa), TAKBO GROUP (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.004
-10.81 %
10 Days --0.006
-15.38 %
20 Days --0.008
-19.51 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.033
-50.00 %
6 Months -+0.020
+153.85 %
1 Year -+0.031
+1550.00 %
Long Term Return 2 Years -+0.029
+725.00 %
3 Years -+0.024
+266.67 %
5 Years -+0.030
+1000.00 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+61.54 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.002 - 0.078 Change From 1 Year Low +0.031 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +1550.00
Change From 1 Year High -0.045 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -57.69
2 Years Range 0.002 - 0.078 Change From 2 Years Low +0.031 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +1550.00
Change From 2 Years High -0.045 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -57.69
5 Years Range 0.002 - 0.078 Change From 5 Years Low +0.031 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +1550.00
Change From 5 Years High -0.045 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -57.69
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Formerly known as TR Networks Limited, the company was listed in SESDAQ on 27 November 2002. It was renamed Oceanus Group Limited after the reverse takeover of Oceanus Bio-Tech (Holdings) Ltd and its China subsidiary on 29 April 2008. Oceanus Group Limited was transferred from Catalist-NS to SGX Mainboard with effect from 25 May 2009.Oceanus is a marine aquaculture specialist focusing on large scale; land based industrialised production and sale of premium quality Japanese Abalones. Its principal activities are the research and development, breeding, intensive production and sale of this luxury product.Oceanus' Abalone is farmed inland in tanks ideally located along the coastal lines of Fujian and Shandong provinces in the PRC, giving the Group a cost advantage over its competitors. At Oceanus' aquaculture production facilities, its Abalones are bred under carefully controlled environment to encourage their growth, survival and propagation so as to deliver a consistent supply of very high quality aquaculture products throughout the year.Oceanus continues to refine and improve its operational protocols for production as well as instituting new programmes such as genetic selection to maintain its leadership edge.The Group intends to enter downstream processing and brand marketing activities as well as expanding its current production capacity.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 27 Nov 2002 Full Subscription Rate (x) 8.96
No of Placement Shares (M) 15.40 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 6.80 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) 27.00
IPO Price (SGD) a 0.189 First Day Close (SGD) a 0.227 First Week Close (SGD) a 0.175
Current vs IPO Price (%) -82.54 First Day Gain (%) +20.11 First Week Gain (%) -7.41
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Rights Issue 38 for 100 @ $0.029 on 17/06/2013

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Dec 2020 Part 1(6.35 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Dec 2019 Part 1(2.13 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(4.12 MB)
Part 2(0.07 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017 Part 1(1.56 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(0.47 MB)
Part 2(0.34 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(0.77 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(10.40 MB)
Part 2(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(3.51 MB)
Part 2(0.19 MB)
Part 3(0.12 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(1.54 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(5.39 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(5.07 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(7.90 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(2.32 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Jun 2007 Part 1(1.09 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Jun 2006 Part 1(2.16 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Jun 2005 Part 1(0.21 MB)
Part 2(0.80 MB)
Part 3(0.58 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2005 Nov 2005 Part 1(4.65 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 0.035 0.036 0.031 0.033 127,590,900 0.0331
12 May 2021 0.034 0.036 0.034 0.036 28,975,500 0.0355
11 May 2021 0.036 0.036 0.034 0.035 47,308,700 0.0351
10 May 2021 0.037 0.037 0.036 0.036 33,223,900 0.0363
07 May 2021 0.037 0.038 0.037 0.037 21,683,000 0.0372
06 May 2021 0.037 0.039 0.037 0.037 96,414,600 0.0378
05 May 2021 0.038 0.038 0.036 0.037 30,174,400 0.0367
04 May 2021 0.038 0.039 0.037 0.038 32,799,300 0.0376
03 May 2021 0.039 0.039 0.037 0.037 57,500,000 0.0373
30 Apr 2021 0.040 0.040 0.039 0.039 19,096,400 0.0396
29 Apr 2021 0.040 0.041 0.039 0.039 37,852,400 0.0401
28 Apr 2021 0.041 0.041 0.039 0.040 71,667,500 0.0397
27 Apr 2021 0.039 0.042 0.039 0.040 113,991,300 0.0402
26 Apr 2021 0.038 0.039 0.037 0.039 35,650,900 0.0381
23 Apr 2021 0.034 0.038 0.034 0.037 63,389,400 0.0362
22 Apr 2021 0.037 0.037 0.035 0.035 92,421,900 0.0359
21 Apr 2021 0.039 0.039 0.036 0.037 106,140,400 0.0375
20 Apr 2021 0.040 0.040 0.038 0.039 39,899,700 0.0390
19 Apr 2021 0.040 0.041 0.039 0.039 40,230,300 0.0394
16 Apr 2021 0.040 0.041 0.039 0.041 68,411,200 0.0397
15 Apr 2021 0.042 0.042 0.039 0.039 94,470,000 0.0399
14 Apr 2021 0.042 0.043 0.041 0.042 30,148,000 0.0413
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
0.040 0.040 0.031 0.033 494,766,700 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
0.040 0.041 0.031 0.039 669,655,000 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
0.039 0.043 0.031 0.039 1,996,479,300 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.