Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MM2 Asia MM2 ASIA LTD.
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:15
Last (SGD): 0.056 Change: -0.004 High: 0.060 Remarks: -
Change (%): -6.67 Low: 0.054
Open 0.060 Yesterday's Close 0.060
Buy Price 0.056 Sell Price 0.057
Buy Volume ('000) 1,247.1 Sell Volume ('000) 1,188.6
Cumulative Volume ('000) 35,152.8 Cumulative Value 1,987,381
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a 0.00143 Trailing EPS (SGD) e -0.01215 NAV (SGD) b 0.1074
PE a 39.161 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.5214
Dividend (SGD) d - Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.0042 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 2,325,609,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 13.333 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.040 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.07 Market Cap (M) 130.234
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.063 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 9.21 Enterprise Value (M) 516.435
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code 1B0 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 48.4735 6-Month VWAP 0.065 Free Float (%) 53.4
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) No
Sector & Industry Information and Communications - Movies/Entertainment
Index Components FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Fledgling Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 21 Apr 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MM2 Asia SGX 130.234 39.161 - 0.5214 -
Industry Movies/Entertainment SGX 276.032 74.230 344.020 1.3499 3.583
Index FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 3,740.075 95.328 28.349 1.1154 1.784
FTSE ST Fledgling Index SGX 106.132 377.619 305.328 0.6711 2.432
Local Peer Accordia Golf Tr SGX 796.863 40.822 40.833 0.9876 5.931
Local Peer GHY Culture SGX 714.072 18.759 18.759 4.5024 3.263
Local Peer Straco SGX 470.303 - - 1.7449 1.818
Local Peer KOP SGX 44.318 - - 0.3721 -
Local Peer Sim Leisure SGX 30.268 11.233 11.235 1.4266 -
Local Peer Vividthree SGX 12.692 - - 0.5483 -
Local Peer Spackman SGX 9.508 - - 0.2242 -
Global Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 17,763.620 - - -24.3153 -
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 16,558.096 - - 49.1357 -
Global Peer POP MART HKEx 77,527.282 131.792 131.791 10.6681 -
Global Peer DOLBY LABORATORIES INC NYSE 9,467.108 40.919 30.986 3.6582 0.932
Global Peer AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 5,750.076 - - -2.4899 0.090
Global Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP NYSE 4,355.789 - - -16.9001 -
Global Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,032.598 30.603 26.974 11.2868 0.926
Global Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,011.616 - - -27.5163 -
Global Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 3,584.748 - - -2.8992 0.593
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 27,103.249 - - 1.7360 -
Other Global Peers LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP (NYSE), CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP (NYSE), FUBOTV INC (NYSE), CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW (NYSE), DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT (ASX), CATHAY EDU (HKEx), IMAX CORP (NYSE), ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC (NYSE), HKTV (HKEx), HUANXI MEDIA (HKEx), STRAWBEAR ENT (HKEx), MSG NETWORK INC (NYSE), VIVA CHINA (HKEx), RS (SET), BJTOTO (Bursa), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), IMAX CHINA (HKEx), MARCUS CORP (NYSE), MAJOR (SET), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), CURIOSITYSTREAM INC (NASDAQ), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), EROS STX GLOBAL CORPORATION (NYSE), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), GRAMMY (SET), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), HAICHANG HLDG (HKEx), WORK (SET), HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTMT COMPANY (NASDAQ), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), NEO TELEMEDIA (HKEx), SAFARI (SET), BRIGHT CULTURE (HKEx), JKN (SET), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), AS (SET), MNC Studios International Tbk. (IDX), YGG (SET), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), TRITN (SET), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), MPIC (SET), HEMP (SET), MPG (SET), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), EZGO TECHNOLOGIES LTD (NASDAQ), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), CSR (SET), MATCH (SET), NIRAKU (HKEx), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), WAVE (SET), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), EMERGE GAMING LTD (ASX), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), LUK HING ENT (HKEx), CMO (SET), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.007
-11.11 %
10 Days --0.011
-16.42 %
20 Days --0.004
-6.67 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.008
-12.50 %
6 Months --0.072
-56.25 %
1 Year --0.078
-58.21 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --0.128
-69.57 %
3 Years --0.304
-84.44 %
5 Years --0.160
-74.07 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-23.66 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.053 - 0.165 Change From 1 Year Low +0.003 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +5.66
Change From 1 Year High -0.109 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -66.06
2 Years Range 0.053 - 0.233 Change From 2 Years Low +0.003 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +5.66
Change From 2 Years High -0.176 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -75.91
5 Years Range 0.053 - 0.484 Change From 5 Years Low +0.003 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +5.66
Change From 5 Years High -0.428 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -88.42
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Headquartered in Singapore, mm2 Asia champions “Content and Media for Asia”, with integrated businesses across the content, immersive media, cinema, event and concert industries in Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, China and the U.S. Since being listed on the SGX Catalist in December 2014 and the successful transfer to the SGX Mainboard in August 2017, mm2 Asia has strengthened its competitive advantage through its acquisitions of a majority stake in an award-winning virtual reality, animation and visual effects studio, Vividthree Holdings Ltd. (SGX stock code: OMK), and event production and concert promotion company, UnUsUaL Limited (SGX stock code: 1D1). With the establishment of mmCineplexes and the acquisition of Cathay Cineplexes Pte Ltd, mm2 Asia is currently one of the key cinema operators in Malaysia and Singapore. The Group’s primary business activities are:
1. Core Business – Content Production, Distribution and Sponsorship
2. Post-Production and Content Production
3. Cinema Operations
4. Event Production and Concert Promotion

IPO Performance

Listing Date 09 Dec 2014 Full Subscription Rate (x) -
No of Placement Shares (M) 37.40 No of Public Offer Shares (M) - Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) -
IPO Price (SGD) a 0.188 First Day Close (SGD) a 0.188 First Week Close (SGD) a 0.154
Current vs IPO Price (%) -70.21 First Day Gain (%) - First Week Gain (%) -18.09
Notes:
  1. Adjusted for the following: Share Split 2 for 1 on 25/02/2016, Share Split 2 for 1 on 11/10/2016, Rights Issue 1 for 1 @ S$0.047 on 18/3/2021

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Mar 2020 Part 1(0.48 MB)
Part 2(8.26 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Mar 2019 Part 1(1.77 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Mar 2018 Part 1(7.63 MB)
Part 2(0.30 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Mar 2017 Part 1(3.64 MB)
Part 2(0.13 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Mar 2016 Part 1(7.98 MB)
Part 2(0.43 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Mar 2015 Part 1(4.24 MB)
IPO Prospectus
IPO Prospectus 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(2.76 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 0.060 0.060 0.054 0.056 35,152,800 0.0565
12 May 2021 0.060 0.062 0.060 0.060 13,309,100 0.0605
11 May 2021 0.062 0.062 0.060 0.060 21,281,100 0.0610
10 May 2021 0.063 0.064 0.061 0.062 25,118,100 0.0623
07 May 2021 0.063 0.066 0.063 0.063 33,224,500 0.0639
06 May 2021 0.062 0.065 0.062 0.063 50,257,200 0.0636
05 May 2021 0.063 0.064 0.062 0.062 28,436,300 0.0626
04 May 2021 0.064 0.067 0.062 0.065 52,507,600 0.0649
03 May 2021 0.066 0.066 0.063 0.064 47,174,300 0.0640
30 Apr 2021 0.069 0.070 0.067 0.067 35,060,000 0.0680
29 Apr 2021 0.071 0.072 0.067 0.067 49,005,100 0.0688
28 Apr 2021 0.072 0.073 0.068 0.070 111,978,500 0.0704
27 Apr 2021 0.070 0.076 0.066 0.073 219,360,000 0.0713
26 Apr 2021 0.061 0.069 0.061 0.069 123,542,100 0.0651
23 Apr 2021 0.059 0.061 0.058 0.060 24,077,000 0.0603
22 Apr 2021 0.059 0.062 0.057 0.059 80,383,900 0.0601
21 Apr 2021 0.056 0.059 0.056 0.059 31,483,400 0.0578
20 Apr 2021 0.057 0.058 0.056 0.056 16,101,500 0.0569
19 Apr 2021 0.059 0.060 0.056 0.057 115,516,700 0.0576
16 Apr 2021 0.053 0.060 0.053 0.060 139,506,700 0.0558
15 Apr 2021 0.058 0.059 0.057 0.057 19,094,300 0.0578
14 Apr 2021 0.057 0.061 0.057 0.059 33,839,400 0.0587
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
0.069 0.070 0.054 0.056 341,521,000 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
0.053 0.070 0.053 0.067 910,954,900 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
0.075 0.083 0.054 0.057 431,669,100 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.