Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SPH SINGAPORE PRESS HLDGS LTD
Quotes 10 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 14 May 2021 17:15
Last (SGD): 1.580 Change: -0.020 High: 1.640 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.25 Low: 1.560
Open 1.620 Yesterday's Close 1.600
Buy Price 1.570 Sell Price 1.580
Buy Volume ('000) 253.8 Sell Volume ('000) 467.3
Cumulative Volume ('000) 26,524.0 Cumulative Value 42,313,838
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Latest News

View All News

Key Statistics

EPS (SGD) a , j -0.06834 Trailing EPS (SGD) e -0.05457 NAV (SGD) b 2.2633
PE a , j - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.6981
Dividend (SGD) d 0.025242 Cash In Hand (SGD) g 0.6029 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 1,591,512,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.598 Price / Cash In Hand g 2.621 Treasury Shares h 15,424,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.107 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i - Market Cap (M) 2,514.589
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.738 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 13.01 Enterprise Value (M) 6,698.727
Piotroski F Score 3 Exchange Code T39 Par Value ( SGD ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 47.1684 6-Month VWAP 1.430 Free Float (%) 96.8
Under CPF Investment Scheme (CPFIS) Yes
Sector & Industry Manufacturing - Publishing: Newspapers
Index Components FTSE ST All-Share Consumer Discretionary Index / FTSE ST All-Share Index / FTSE ST Consumer Services Index / FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index / FTSE ST Mid Cap Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 01 Mar 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 01 Mar 2021.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index (STI or KLCI) using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.
  10. Adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders which is derived after deducting provision for perpetual securities dividends.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SPH SGX 2,514.589 - - 0.6981 1.598
Industry Publishing: Newspapers SGX 2,514.589 7.897 8.356 0.6981 1.598
Index FSTAS40 SGX 4,870.571 93.629 - 1.0702 1.405
FTSE ST All-Share Index SGX 5,947.739 39.256 48.701 1.1405 3.283
FTSE ST Consumer Services Index SGX 3,740.075 95.328 28.349 1.1154 1.784
FTSE ST Large/Mid Cap Index SGX 10,097.695 37.792 47.248 1.1564 3.222
FTSE ST Mid Cap Index SGX 3,050.073 125.358 132.018 1.0563 3.409
Global Peer NEWS CORP NEW NASDAQ 14,389.226 - - 1.7574 0.818
Global Peer NEW YORK TIMES CO NYSE 7,117.378 71.101 65.684 5.2609 0.564
Global Peer GANNETT CO INC NYSE 694.009 - - 1.2813 -
Global Peer TRIBUNE PUBLISHING COMPANY NEW NASDAQ 637.188 - 10.763 2.1559 1.435
Global Peer DAILY JOURNAL CO NASDAQ 414.915 102.676 3.936 - -
Global Peer HT & E LTD ASX 488.446 - - 1.0707 -
Global Peer LEE ENTERPRISES INC NASDAQ 179.244 - 15.308 -12.1080 -
Global Peer ORIENTAL PRESS HKEx 1,246.918 - 31.311 0.6755 -
Global Peer NZME LTD ASX 143.238 10.444 10.444 1.1634 -
Global Peer SING TAO HKEx 766.072 - - 0.3873 -
Other Global Peers GWPA HOLDINGS (HKEx), MEDIAC (Bursa), STAR (Bursa), CULTURECOM HOLD (HKEx), MEDIA CHINESE (HKEx), NEXT DIGITAL (HKEx), HKET HOLDINGS (HKEx), Mahaka Media Tbk. (IDX), A H BELO CORP (NYSE), MATI (SET), TH (SET), NMG (SET), POST (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.060
+3.95 %
10 Days 0.030-0.260
-12.50 %
20 Days 0.030-0.400
-18.69 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.030+0.390
+35.29 %
6 Months 0.040+0.570
+60.40 %
1 Year 0.040+0.120
+10.96 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.120-0.789
-28.24 %
3 Years 0.245-1.116
-32.31 %
5 Years 0.565-2.178
-42.92 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-10.61 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.990 - 2.000 Change From 1 Year Low +0.590 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +59.60
Change From 1 Year High -0.420 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -21.00
2 Years Range 0.990 - 2.538 Change From 2 Years Low +0.590 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +59.60
Change From 2 Years High -0.958 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -37.75
5 Years Range 0.990 - 3.882 Change From 5 Years Low +0.590 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +59.60
Change From 5 Years High -2.302 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -59.30
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Singapore Press Holdings Ltd (SPH), is Southeast Asia's leading media organisation, engaging minds and enriching lives across multiple languages and platforms.

In Singapore, SPH publishes 18 newspaper titles in four languages and more than 100 periodicals. Every day, 3 million individuals,or 77 per cent of people above 15 years old, read one of our publications. The online editions of our main newspapers enjoy over 265 million page views with 18 million unique visitors every month.

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2020 Aug 2020 Part 1(11.53 MB)
Annual Report 2019 Aug 2019 Part 1(5.49 MB)
Annual Report 2018 Aug 2018 Part 1(10.86 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Aug 2017 Part 1(8.16 MB)
Annual Report 2016 Aug 2016 Part 1(5.14 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Aug 2015 Part 1(4.43 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Aug 2014 Part 1(14.56 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Aug 2013 Part 1(3.23 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Aug 2012 Part 1(3.64 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Aug 2011 Part 1(3.68 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Aug 2010 Part 1(4.61 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Aug 2009 Part 1(9.35 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Aug 2008 Part 1(2.92 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Aug 2007 Part 1(4.55 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Aug 2006 Part 1(3.22 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Aug 2005 Part 1(0.12 MB)
Part 2(0.31 MB)
Part 3(1.52 MB)
Summary Financial Report
Summary Financial Report 2016 Aug 2016 Part 1(4.44 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2015 Aug 2015 Part 1(4.52 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2014 Aug 2014 Part 1(5.12 MB)
Part 2(0.07 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2013 Aug 2013 Part 1(0.84 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2012 Aug 2012 Part 1(1.00 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2011 Aug 2011 Part 1(0.05 MB)
Part 2(2.67 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2010 Aug 2010 Part 1(1.24 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2009 Aug 2009 Part 1(5.32 MB)
Part 2(0.05 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2008 Aug 2008 Part 1(1.95 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2007 Aug 2007 Part 1(4.19 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2006 Aug 2006 Part 1(0.84 MB)
Summary Financial Report 2005 Aug 2005 Part 1(6.61 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 1.620 1.640 1.560 1.580 26,524,000 1.5953
12 May 2021 1.580 1.630 1.570 1.600 23,204,100 1.6089
11 May 2021 1.580 1.600 1.540 1.580 20,550,200 1.5736
10 May 2021 1.510 1.610 1.500 1.570 38,091,300 1.5599
07 May 2021 1.520 1.630 1.510 1.520 92,436,800 1.5630
06 May 2021 1.790 1.790 1.790 1.790 - -
05 May 2021 1.790 1.800 1.780 1.790 9,007,000 1.7909
04 May 2021 1.790 1.810 1.780 1.810 5,384,600 1.7984
03 May 2021 1.850 1.850 1.790 1.820 7,879,800 1.8108
30 Apr 2021 1.880 1.880 1.840 1.840 8,051,400 1.8525
29 Apr 2021 1.820 1.890 1.810 1.870 23,525,900 1.8636
28 Apr 2021 1.780 1.830 1.760 1.820 13,509,400 1.8042
27 Apr 2021 1.810 1.810 1.770 1.780 7,193,300 1.7824
26 Apr 2021 1.820 1.830 1.790 1.800 9,103,900 1.8049
23 Apr 2021 1.820 1.830 1.790 1.810 6,277,900 1.8104
22 Apr 2021 1.840 1.850 1.810 1.830 11,729,200 1.8285
21 Apr 2021 1.760 1.850 1.740 1.820 19,084,600 1.7908
20 Apr 2021 1.880 1.890 1.770 1.780 32,172,100 1.8192
19 Apr 2021 1.990 1.990 1.820 1.880 33,673,900 1.8814
16 Apr 2021 1.950 2.000 1.950 1.980 24,653,600 1.9789
15 Apr 2021 1.890 1.950 1.860 1.940 23,738,400 1.9051
14 Apr 2021 1.860 1.880 1.830 1.880 15,084,000 1.8569
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Apr 2021 to 14 May 2021)
1.880 1.880 1.500 1.580 231,129,200 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Apr 2021 to 29 Apr 2021)
1.950 2.000 1.500 1.870 180,923,800 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Mar 2021 to 15 Apr 2021)
1.320 1.880 1.310 1.940 475,694,400 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.