Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,214.1
19.4 (0.61%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,214.1
    19.4 (0.61%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,571.2
    3.8 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    27,687.8
    693.6 (2.57%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,967.7
    52.0 (1.78%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    24,023.1
    598.3 (2.55%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,197.3
    57.9 (0.94%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,170.2
    32.9 (1.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,844.6
    33.8 (0.50%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 969.2M
  • Value: 1,355.0M
  • Rise: 174
  • Fall: 117
  • Unch: 535

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Rex Intl0.186+0.007
Golden Agri-Res0.220-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.130+0.040
Artivision Tech0.003-0.001
Ascendas Reit2.910-0.080
CapitaMall Trust2.420-0.040
Genting Sing0.930-0.005
ThaiBev0.920+0.010
Mapletree Com Tr2.260-0.020
SingTel3.390-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,734.9 +17.6
HSI 27,687.8 +693.6
HSCEI 10,838.1 +223.3
Jakarta 6,197.3 +57.9
Nikkei 225 24,023.1 +598.3
SSE Comp 2,967.7 +52.0
Shanghai A 3,109.7 +54.5
Shanghai B 245.9 +3.2
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,170.2 +32.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

News - Detailed News Story

Straits Times Index (STI)

Stock Chart
Last Done 3,214.050
Change +19.380 (+0.61%)
Volume 306,215
Range 3,205.970 - 3,223.450

Related News

[Trading Central] Straits Times Intraday: bounce.

14 Aug 2019 08:15

Long positions above 3132.00 with targets at 3149.00 & 3159.00 in extension.

Short Term View
(Rise, Limited Rise, Consolidation, Limited Decline, Decline)
Decline
Change In Short Term View None
Medium Term View
(Bullish, Range, Bearish)
Range
Change In Medium Term View None

Pivot: 3132.00

Our preference: long positions above 3132.00 with targets at 3149.00 & 3159.00 in extension.

Alternative scenario: below 3132.00 look for further downside with 3115.00 & 3100.00 as targets.

Comment: a support base at 3132.00 has formed and has allowed for a temporary stabilisation.

Supports and resistances:
3173.00
3159.00
3149.00
3141.71 Last
3132.00
3115.00
3100.00

Head of Research at TRADING CENTRAL: Remy GAUSSENS

TRADING CENTRAL is governed by the Code of Conduct of ANACOFI-CIF, an association approved by the Autorite des Marches Financiers and registered with ORIAS under number 17005458.

Written on 08-14-2019 at 02:15 UTC+1
Price reference: 3141.71 last known on 08-14-2019 at 02:15 UTC+1
Investment horizon: INTRADAY

TRADING CENTRAL recommends reading the legal and regulatory information as well as the warnings concerning the information provided accessible from the following link : https://www.tradingcentral.com/terms-of-use/

Copyright 1999 - 2019 TRADING CENTRAL


Click to view chart in actual size.

Disclaimer

Source: Trading Central
Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.