Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,159.7
0.9 (0.03%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,159.7
    0.9 (0.03%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,597.4
    1.1 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,435.7
    -33.3 (-0.13%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,006.4
    7.2 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,079.1
    34.6 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,231.5
    -13.0 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,091.5
    11.2 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,839.0
    13.8 (0.20%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 900.5M
  • Value: 1,592.9M
  • Rise: 124
  • Fall: 142
  • Unch: 570

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Keppel DC Reit2.110+0.040
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.000-0.050
HPH Trust USD0.168-0.006
ThaiBev0.895-0.010
Frasers Cpt Tr2.750+0.020
TEE Intl0.043-0.004
Mapletree Com Tr2.290+0.020
Rex Intl0.084-0.001
Mapletree Log Tr1.630+0.020
Golden Agri-Res0.245-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,182.9 +5.5
HSI 26,435.7 -33.3
HSCEI 10,375.6 -9.7
Jakarta 6,231.5 -13.0
Nikkei 225 22,079.1 +34.6
SSE Comp 3,006.4 +7.2
Shanghai A 3,149.6 +7.5
Shanghai B 273.3 +0.9
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,091.5 +11.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION
Updated on 19 Sep 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 53.120 Change: -1.000 High: 54.400 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.85 Low: 53.065
Open 54.170 Yesterday's Close 54.12
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,086,551 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.27180 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.25082 NAV (USD) b -8.8886
PE a 16.236 Trailing PE f 16.341 Price / NAV b -5.9762
Dividend (USD) d 3.145247 Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.3490 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 84,356,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 5.921 Price / Cash In Hand g 39.377 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.509 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.74 Market Cap (M) 4,480.991
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.059 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.12 Enterprise Value (M) 7,398.213
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code SIX Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 38.32 Free Float (%) 94.2
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 26 Jul 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 4,480.991 16.236 16.341 -5.9762 5.921
Industry Movies/Entertainment NYSE 3,139.969 1158.454 2188.423 3.8606 1.621
Local Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 14,452.424 - 2,609.683 12.3088 -
Local Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN CO NYSE 6,386.213 558.876 558.870 2.4370 -
Local Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 5,745.326 57.691 74.801 17.6626 0.652
Local Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 4,423.660 20.802 21.880 2.9194 3.381
Local Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 3,086.800 24.372 18.112 -29.2628 6.588
Local Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 2,913.755 - 94.024 4.9274 1.016
Local Peer LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 2,168.501 - - 0.7603 1.793
Local Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 2,179.575 48.664 21.673 16.5690 -
Local Peer IMAX CORP NYSE 1,333.336 58.367 50.551 2.5711 -
Local Peer MSG NETWORK INC NYSE 1,276.636 6.857 6.857 -2.7828 -
Local Peer AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,118.462 10.159 - 0.8441 7.401
Local Peer MARCUS CORP NYSE 1,120.536 20.987 24.969 1.8303 1.473
Other Local Peers DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), EROS INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 34,986.926 6,992.806 - 92.5714 -
Global Peer VIACOM INC NASDAQ 11,093.390 6.453 6.785 1.3144 2.907
Global Peer AliPictures HKD SGX 42,344.042 - - 2.4416 -
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 35,153.580 - - 2.0258 -
Global Peer INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY CORP NASDAQ 1,954.651 8.676 25.754 1.1830 1.035
Global Peer EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT ASX 2,115.977 18.911 18.911 1.8701 3.956
Global Peer DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 1,261.605 10.763 10.867 5.0605 0.892
Global Peer SMI HOLDINGS HKEx 6,342.313 - - 0.8701 -
Global Peer IMAX CHINA HKEx 6,443.592 19.225 17.764 3.2960 1.736
Global Peer MAJOR SET 21,114.165 16.449 17.963 3.1817 5.297
Other Global Peers VIVA CHINA (HKEx), HAICHANG HLDG (HKEx), RS (SET), Straco (SGX), Accordia Golf Tr (SGX), VILLAGE ROADSHOW (ASX), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), WORK (SET), HKTV (HKEx), GRAMMY (SET), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), SKYLAND PETROLEUM GROUP LIMITED (ASX), WANDA SPORTS GROUP CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1.5 CL A ORD SHS (NASDAQ), SAFARI (SET), MM2 Asia (SGX), DHX MEDIA (NASDAQ), PEAK RESORTS INC MO (NASDAQ), NEO TELEMEDIA (HKEx), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), JKN (SET), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), TRITN (SET), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), DADI INTL GROUP (HKEx), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), NIRAKU (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), HYBRID KINETIC (HKEx), NINE EXPRESS (HKEx), KOP (SGX), MPIC (SET), MATCH (SET), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), CSR (SET), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), Vividthree (SGX), EMPEROR CULTURE (HKEx), CHINA TANGSHANG (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), AUX INTL (HKEx), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), WAVE (SET), GDC (HKEx), Sim Leisure (SGX), CREATIVE CHINA (HKEx), UNION ASIA ENT (HKEx), MPG (SET), Spackman (SGX), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), Memstar Tech (SGX), STARGROUP LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --2.450
-4.41 %
10 Days --4.920
-8.48 %
20 Days 0.820-4.760
-6.81 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.820+2.540
+6.64 %
6 Months 1.640+5.560
+15.14 %
1 Year 3.280-15.600
-17.93 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 6.320-5.840
+0.81 %
3 Years 8.880-0.600
+15.41 %
5 Years 13.280+18.530
+91.96 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+13.93 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 46.680 - 71.270 Change From 1 Year Low +6.440 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +13.80
Change From 1 Year High -18.150 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -25.47
2 Years Range 46.680 - 73.380 Change From 2 Years Low +6.440 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +13.80
Change From 2 Years High -20.260 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -27.61
5 Years Range 31.770 - 73.380 Change From 5 Years Low +21.350 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +67.20
Change From 5 Years High -20.260 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -27.61
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Six Flags Entertainment Corp. engages in operating of theme parks. It operates under the brand name Six Flags, which offers state-of-the-art and traditional thrill rides, water attractions, themed areas, concerts and shows, restaurants, game venues, and retail outlets. The company was founded by Angus Wynne in 1961 and is headquartered in Grand Prairie, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
19 Sep 2019 54.170 54.400 53.065 53.120 1,086,551 -
18 Sep 2019 54.670 55.036 53.620 54.120 970,158 -
17 Sep 2019 54.530 54.950 53.690 54.590 1,166,708 -
16 Sep 2019 55.090 55.575 54.420 54.750 1,544,341 -
13 Sep 2019 57.480 57.920 55.550 55.570 1,821,286 -
12 Sep 2019 57.740 58.120 57.230 57.300 1,226,484 -
11 Sep 2019 57.670 58.140 57.030 57.590 1,263,327 -
10 Sep 2019 56.780 57.480 55.540 57.470 1,126,273 -
09 Sep 2019 58.230 58.300 56.520 56.910 1,818,337 -
06 Sep 2019 57.990 58.345 57.610 58.040 998,482 -
05 Sep 2019 57.280 58.030 56.900 57.970 724,457 -
04 Sep 2019 58.280 58.490 56.920 56.970 1,325,157 -
03 Sep 2019 58.730 59.390 58.110 58.620 846,252 -
30 Aug 2019 58.700 59.520 58.320 59.170 1,181,038 -
29 Aug 2019 58.090 58.650 57.810 58.030 677,113 -
28 Aug 2019 57.100 57.960 57.020 57.540 727,370 -
27 Aug 2019 58.980 58.980 57.295 57.340 824,946 -
26 Aug 2019 58.080 59.310 57.970 58.730 851,315 -
23 Aug 2019 58.270 58.775 57.680 57.880 947,013 -
22 Aug 2019 57.720 58.570 57.610 58.360 855,478 -
21 Aug 2019 57.800 57.990 57.435 57.530 618,741 -
20 Aug 2019 57.250 57.696 56.740 57.300 800,740 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(06 Sep 2019 to 19 Sep 2019)
57.990 58.345 53.065 53.120 13,021,947 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(22 Aug 2019 to 05 Sep 2019)
57.720 58.570 53.065 57.970 8,960,139 -
4 Weeks from
(25 Jul 2019 to 21 Aug 2019)
49.790 58.345 49.790 57.530 22,158,403 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.