Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,265.5 -284.5
HSCEI 9,743.2 -110.0
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,047.8 -464.2
SSE Comp 2,960.5 -10.1
Shanghai A 3,103.1 -10.6
Shanghai B 211.8 -1.7
KOSPI 2,097.3 -37.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC DAVE & BUSTER'S ENTERTAINMENT
Updated on 09 Jul 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 11.790 Change: -0.670 High: 12.500 Remarks: -
Change (%): -5.38 Low: 11.620
Open 12.440 Yesterday's Close 12.459999999999999
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 5,638,779 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.11290 Trailing EPS (USD) e 0.30085 NAV (USD) b 4.0595
PE a 5.580 Trailing PE f 39.189 Price / NAV b 2.9043
Dividend (USD) d 0.399852 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.3050 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 47,452,700
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.391 Price / Cash In Hand g 3.567 Treasury Shares h 12,786,624
Market Cap (M) 559.467 Enterprise Value (M) 2,472.314
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code PLAY Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 147.83 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 Jun 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 Jun 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 559.467 5.580 39.189 2.9043 3.391
Industry Movies/Entertainment NASDAQ 17,765.720 534.205 374.312 5.6904 0.008
Local Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 21,811.609 - 464.077 51.0882 -
Local Peer GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC NASDAQ 522.358 - - 118.8119 -
Local Peer HALL OF FAME RESORT & ENTMT COMPANY NASDAQ 233.870 - - - -
Local Peer RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 108.682 5.668 13.129 0.6729 1.235
Local Peer CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC NASDAQ 98.861 - - 2.2937 -
Local Peer WANDA SPORTS GROUP CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1.5 CL A ORD SHS NASDAQ 87.511 - - 0.4004 -
Local Peer DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 41.519 - - 4.2853 -
Global Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 9,697.463 - - 11.2845 -
Global Peer DOLBY LABORATORIES INC NYSE 6,591.164 25.832 29.859 2.7881 1.200
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 31,649.960 - - 2.0841 -
Global Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP NYSE 3,553.695 310.994 - 1.3908 -
Global Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 3,496.840 45.377 31.312 11.5755 1.061
Global Peer AliPictures HKD SGX 21,457.612 - - 1.4109 -
Global Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 2,485.048 101.697 - 4.8404 1.192
Global Peer LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 1,727.777 - - 0.6500 -
Global Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 1,618.359 9.038 9.889 -1.8976 17.205
Global Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,509.856 7.938 15.346 1.2047 10.552
Other Global Peers CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP (NYSE), SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC (NYSE), EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT (ASX), SMI HOLDINGS (HKEx), ACCEL ENTERTAINMENT INC (NYSE), IMAX CORP (NYSE), HKTV (HKEx), HUANXI MEDIA (HKEx), CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), Accordia Golf Tr (SGX), MSG NETWORK INC (NYSE), IMAX CHINA (HKEx), RS (SET), VIVA CHINA (HKEx), AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), EROS INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), MARCUS CORP (NYSE), MAJOR (SET), BRIGHT CULTURE (HKEx), Straco (SGX), VILLAGE ROADSHOW (ASX), GRAMMY (SET), HAICHANG HLDG (HKEx), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), SAFARI (SET), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), MM2 Asia (SGX), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx), WORK (SET), NEO TELEMEDIA (HKEx), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), JKN (SET), DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), TRITN (SET), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), YGG (SET), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), MPIC (SET), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), NIRAKU (HKEx), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE), CSR (SET), KOP (SGX), MATCH (SET), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), EMPEROR CULTURE (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), Sim Leisure (SGX), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), AS (SET), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), Vividthree (SGX), WAVE (SET), Spackman (SGX), EMERGE GAMING LTD (ASX), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), CMO (SET), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), MPG (SET), LUK HING ENT (HKEx), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.950
-7.46 %
10 Days --0.530
-4.30 %
20 Days --4.810
-28.98 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --2.890
-19.69 %
6 Months --29.230
-71.26 %
1 Year 0.320-29.290
-70.52 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.920-37.410
-74.17 %
3 Years 0.920-54.460
-80.82 %
5 Years 0.920-27.340
-67.52 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-20.14 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 4.605 - 48.800 Change From 1 Year Low +7.185 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +156.03
Change From 1 Year High -37.010 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -75.84
2 Years Range 4.605 - 67.050 Change From 2 Years Low +7.185 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +156.03
Change From 2 Years High -55.260 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -82.42
5 Years Range 4.605 - 73.480 Change From 5 Years Low +7.185 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +156.03
Change From 5 Years High -61.690 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -83.95
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. engages in the ownership and operation of entertainment and dining venues under the name Dave & Buster's. It offers a full menu of entrées and appetizers, a selection of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, and an assortment of entertainment attractions centered around playing games and watching live sports and other televised events. The company was founded by David O. Corriveau and James W. Corley in 1982 and is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
09 Jul 2020 12.440 12.500 11.620 11.790 5,638,779 -
08 Jul 2020 12.100 12.530 11.800 12.460 5,154,858 -
07 Jul 2020 12.580 12.790 12.070 12.130 5,624,787 -
06 Jul 2020 13.090 13.180 12.255 12.935 6,819,135 -
02 Jul 2020 13.720 13.786 12.690 12.740 7,008,247 -
01 Jul 2020 13.520 14.380 13.110 13.210 8,786,129 -
30 Jun 2020 13.090 13.510 12.610 13.330 7,843,331 -
29 Jun 2020 12.370 13.370 11.430 13.140 9,132,346 -
26 Jun 2020 13.630 13.770 12.010 12.320 15,045,690 -
25 Jun 2020 13.510 14.380 13.200 13.815 8,642,234 -
24 Jun 2020 15.510 15.650 13.520 14.185 14,586,450 -
23 Jun 2020 14.905 16.200 14.680 16.140 8,340,392 -
22 Jun 2020 15.670 15.884 14.400 14.670 9,541,542 -
19 Jun 2020 17.010 17.280 15.810 16.010 13,376,370 -
18 Jun 2020 15.820 16.960 15.640 16.720 6,535,850 -
17 Jun 2020 16.550 16.750 16.050 16.240 6,497,583 -
16 Jun 2020 18.700 18.900 16.410 16.735 15,368,670 -
15 Jun 2020 15.470 17.340 15.140 17.100 14,931,530 -
12 Jun 2020 17.130 17.250 15.070 16.600 19,224,240 -
11 Jun 2020 15.140 16.520 14.360 14.630 13,672,960 -
10 Jun 2020 19.230 19.235 16.700 17.310 12,862,540 -
09 Jun 2020 19.880 20.270 17.950 19.255 10,791,120 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Jun 2020 to 09 Jul 2020)
13.510 14.380 11.430 11.790 79,695,536 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Jun 2020 to 24 Jun 2020)
15.140 16.520 11.430 14.185 122,075,587 -
4 Weeks from
(13 May 2020 to 10 Jun 2020)
10.100 14.380 8.710 17.310 216,233,853 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.