Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,172.9
10.0 (0.32%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,172.9
    10.0 (0.32%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,563.2
    1.4 (0.09%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,645.4
    208.8 (0.79%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,924.4
    7.1 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,391.9
    -18.3 (-0.08%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,180.1
    -3.4 (-0.06%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,105.6
    7.6 (0.36%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,853.2
    41.1 (0.60%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 660.5M
  • Value: 996.5M
  • Rise: 176
  • Fall: 115
  • Unch: 535

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Rex Intl0.167+0.005
SingTel3.360+0.010
Mapletree Log Tr1.690-0.040
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.080-0.010
HPH Trust USD0.166+0.008
Golden Agri-Res0.225-0.005
Asiatic0.006-
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Tritech0.023-0.001
Nam Cheong0.008-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,616.2 -5.6
HSI 26,645.4 +208.8
HSCEI 10,502.5 +107.3
Jakarta 6,180.1 -3.4
Nikkei 225 23,391.9 -18.3
SSE Comp 2,924.4 +7.1
Shanghai A 3,064.3 +7.5
Shanghai B 244.2 -0.5
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,105.6 +7.6

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP CLASS A
Updated on 10 Dec 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 9.300 Change: -0.270 High: 9.610 Remarks: -
Change (%): -2.82 Low: 9.190
Open 9.580 Yesterday's Close 9.57
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,969,496 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -1.30408 Trailing EPS (USD) e -0.84660 NAV (USD) b 13.0289
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.7138
Dividend (USD) d 0.178405 Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.0673 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 82,725,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.918 Price / Cash In Hand g 8.714 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.094 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 7.92 Market Cap (M) 2,026.758
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.806 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 5.71 Enterprise Value (M) 5,479.758
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code LGF.A Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 54.13 Free Float (%) 89.1
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 09 Dec 2016.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP NYSE 2,026.758 - - 0.7138 1.918
Industry Movies/Entertainment NYSE 3,011.774 424.333 290.054 3.7290 1.690
Local Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 14,860.226 - 1,653.157 11.5440 -
Local Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN CO NYSE 6,559.705 574.050 - 2.5974 -
Local Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 4,843.763 48.638 98.836 16.5317 0.773
Local Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 4,000.638 18.812 21.814 2.6964 3.738
Local Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 3,769.770 13.659 13.981 -5.9349 7.038
Local Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 3,079.688 24.316 20.939 82.2737 6.603
Local Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 3,049.501 124.798 176.493 6.0260 0.971
Local Peer SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 2,380.584 53.152 23.201 10.2742 -
Local Peer IMAX CORP NYSE 1,317.144 57.659 43.343 2.4972 -
Local Peer MARCUS CORP NYSE 994.512 18.627 23.163 1.5975 1.660
Local Peer MSG NETWORK INC NYSE 952.760 5.117 5.226 -1.4279 -
Local Peer AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 841.183 7.640 24.034 0.7109 9.841
Other Local Peers EROS INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 34,639.683 6,921.053 2,474.263 84.2703 -
Global Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 37,019.592 - - 2.3117 -
Global Peer AliPictures HKD SGX 34,622.670 - - 2.1573 -
Global Peer EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT ASX 2,106.329 18.825 18.825 1.8616 3.974
Global Peer DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC NASDAQ 1,232.944 10.518 11.828 - 0.913
Global Peer SMI HOLDINGS HKEx 6,342.313 - - 0.8701 -
Global Peer IMAX CHINA HKEx 5,761.994 17.191 15.885 2.9474 1.941
Global Peer MAJOR SET 21,650.966 16.868 18.589 3.2626 5.165
Global Peer Accordia Golf Tr SGX 758.394 - - 0.9042 5.464
Global Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 4,432.165 57.604 4.791 2.1413 -
Other Global Peers CHINA STAR ENT (HKEx), HAICHANG HLDG (HKEx), Straco (SGX), VILLAGE ROADSHOW (ASX), RS (SET), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), HKTV (HKEx), DIGITAL DOMAIN (HKEx), GRAMMY (SET), MM2 Asia (SGX), STARRISE MEDIA (HKEx), SAFARI (SET), SKYLAND PETROLEUM GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), WORK (SET), DHX MEDIA (NASDAQ), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), MEI AH ENTER (HKEx), NATIONAL ARTS (HKEx), WANDA SPORTS GROUP CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1.5 CL A ORD SHS (NASDAQ), NEO TELEMEDIA (HKEx), ORANGE SKY G H (HKEx), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), TRITN (SET), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), JKN (SET), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), DADI INTL GROUP (HKEx), ETERNITY INV (HKEx), MPIC (SET), NIRAKU (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), CSR (SET), KOP (SGX), NINE EXPRESS (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), MATCH (SET), HYBRID KINETIC (HKEx), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), Vividthree (SGX), EMPEROR CULTURE (HKEx), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), CHINA TANGSHANG (HKEx), AUX INTL (HKEx), WAVE (SET), GDC (HKEx), Sim Leisure (SGX), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), CREATIVE CHINA (HKEx), Spackman (SGX), UNION ASIA ENT (HKEx), MPG (SET), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx), Memstar Tech (SGX), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), STARGROUP LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.310
-3.23 %
10 Days --0.270
-2.82 %
20 Days --0.040
-0.43 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --2.390
-20.44 %
6 Months --3.400
-26.77 %
1 Year --7.350
-44.14 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.270-21.790
-69.22 %
3 Years 0.270-17.090
-63.74 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-28.69 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 7.650 - 19.000 Change From 1 Year Low +1.650 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +21.57
Change From 1 Year High -9.700 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -51.05
2 Years Range 7.650 - 36.480 Change From 2 Years Low +1.650 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +21.57
Change From 2 Years High -27.180 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -74.51
5 Years Range 7.650 - 36.480 Change From 5 Years Low +1.650 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +21.57
Change From 5 Years High -27.180 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -74.51
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp. engages in motion picture production and distribution, television programming and syndication, home entertainment, family entertainment, digital distribution, new channel platforms and international distribution and sales. It operates through the following business segments: Motion Pictures, Media Networks and Television Production. The Motion Pictures segment consists of the development and production of feature films, acquisition of North American and worldwide distribution rights, North American theatrical, home entertainment and television distribution of feature films produced and acquired, and worldwide licensing of distribution rights to feature films produced and acquired. The Television Production segment involves in the development, production and worldwide distribution of television productions, including television series, television movies and mini-series and non-fiction programming. The Media Networks segment consists of starz networks, which includes the licensing of premium subscription video programming to U.S. multichannel video programming distributors; streaming services, which represents the Lionsgate legacy start-up direct to consumer streaming services on its subscription video-on-demand; and content & other, which includes the licensing of the Media Networks' original series programming to digital media platforms, international television networks, home entertainment and other ancillary markets. The company was founded by Frank Guistra in 1987 and is headquartered in Santa Monica, CA.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
10 Dec 2019 9.580 9.610 9.190 9.300 1,969,496 -
09 Dec 2019 9.440 9.720 9.410 9.570 910,685 -
06 Dec 2019 9.530 9.580 9.370 9.500 1,399,422 -
05 Dec 2019 9.680 9.810 9.330 9.460 1,465,359 -
04 Dec 2019 9.570 9.740 9.500 9.610 1,011,876 -
03 Dec 2019 9.480 9.610 9.330 9.540 1,726,328 -
02 Dec 2019 9.320 9.790 9.320 9.710 1,401,168 -
29 Nov 2019 9.530 9.560 9.210 9.350 1,109,199 -
27 Nov 2019 9.380 9.650 9.380 9.570 745,820 -
26 Nov 2019 9.160 9.725 8.920 9.400 1,629,293 -
25 Nov 2019 9.240 9.340 9.140 9.170 1,497,162 -
22 Nov 2019 9.160 9.390 8.890 9.300 1,306,317 -
21 Nov 2019 9.470 9.560 9.180 9.240 993,936 -
20 Nov 2019 9.360 9.530 9.220 9.460 1,103,112 -
19 Nov 2019 9.530 9.598 9.380 9.430 707,750 -
18 Nov 2019 9.640 9.690 9.440 9.560 1,232,959 -
15 Nov 2019 9.560 9.890 9.480 9.660 1,781,747 -
14 Nov 2019 9.350 9.600 9.270 9.360 1,020,945 -
13 Nov 2019 9.640 9.680 9.300 9.340 1,448,771 -
12 Nov 2019 9.740 9.920 9.530 9.680 1,332,465 -
11 Nov 2019 9.380 9.750 9.150 9.660 1,890,845 -
08 Nov 2019 9.020 9.570 8.720 9.130 4,186,351 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(26 Nov 2019 to 10 Dec 2019)
9.160 9.810 8.920 9.300 13,368,646 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(12 Nov 2019 to 25 Nov 2019)
9.740 9.920 8.920 9.170 12,425,164 -
4 Weeks from
(15 Oct 2019 to 11 Nov 2019)
9.010 9.810 8.900 9.660 31,040,978 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.