Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,246.6 -303.4
HSCEI 9,742.1 -111.1
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,062.1 -450.0
SSE Comp 2,958.7 -11.9
Shanghai A 3,101.3 -12.4
Shanghai B 211.6 -1.8
KOSPI 2,098.0 -36.7

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BAKER HUGHES COMPANY BAKER HUGHES COMPANY CLASS A
Updated on 09 Jul 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 14.650 Change: -0.870 High: 15.610 Remarks: -
Change (%): -5.61 Low: 14.605
Open 15.520 Yesterday's Close 15.52
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 4,833,936 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.12398 Trailing EPS (USD) e -9.79599 NAV (USD) b 11.1094
PE a 118.164 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 1.3187
Dividend (USD) d 0.453285 Cash In Hand (USD) g 2.9154 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 655,035,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.094 Price / Cash In Hand g 5.025 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 15,125.583 Enterprise Value (M) 25,125.583
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code BKR Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) n.a. Free Float (%) 99.9
Sector & Industry Industrial Services - Oilfield Services/Equipment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 24 Apr 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Oct 2019.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BAKER HUGHES COMPANY NYSE 15,125.583 118.164 - 1.3187 3.094
Industry Oilfield Services/Equipment NYSE 2,418.348 32.469 - 1.3477 6.128
Local Peer SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED NYSE 23,773.185 - - 1.5277 11.648
Local Peer DOVER CORP NYSE 13,654.812 20.142 18.243 4.5811 2.050
Local Peer HALLIBURTON CO NYSE 10,334.335 - - 1.5131 6.117
Local Peer NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC NYSE 4,204.455 - - 0.7664 1.836
Local Peer TECHNIPFMC PLC NYSE 3,052.943 - - 0.7526 7.615
Local Peer CACTUS INC NYSE 1,442.358 16.848 18.542 4.2118 0.294
Local Peer USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LP NYSE 1,012.672 - - 1.9602 20.039
Local Peer DRIL QUIP INC NYSE 1,017.111 591.317 - 0.9931 -
Local Peer ARCHROCK INC NYSE 987.902 10.293 64.442 0.9884 8.520
Local Peer CORE LABORATORIES NV NYSE 893.135 9.536 - 13.5909 10.953
Local Peer RPC INC NYSE 613.491 - - 0.9140 5.243
Local Peer OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 563.842 - - 0.8941 -
Other Local Peers LIBERTY OILFIELD SERVICES INC (NYSE), PBF LOGISTICS LP (NYSE), SEACOR HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), PROPETRO HOLDING CORP (NYSE), HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC (NYSE), NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), FRANKS INTERNATIONAL NV (NYSE), SELECT ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), SOLARIS OILFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE INC (NYSE), OIL STATES INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), TIDEWATER INC NEW (NYSE), NORTH AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION GRP LTD (NYSE), NEWPARK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), EXTERRAN CORPORATION (NYSE), FLOTEK INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP (NYSE), TETRA TECHNOLOGIES (NYSE), NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC (NYSE), RANGER ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), SUPERIOR ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE)
Global Peer DIALOG Bursa 21,876.631 40.829 35.607 5.3732 0.979
Global Peer WORLEY LIMITED ASX 4,543.712 29.913 24.627 0.7440 3.147
Global Peer SINOPEC SSC HKEx 11,580.460 10.350 10.349 1.5307 -
Global Peer CMBC CAPITAL HKEx 7,244.062 20.294 20.299 3.2618 2.172
Global Peer ARMADA Bursa 2,648.654 45.181 - 0.8890 -
Global Peer NATIONAL ENERGY SVCS REUNITED CORP NASDAQ 545.970 13.870 14.617 0.6070 -
Global Peer SAPNRG Bursa 1,518.013 - - 0.1762 -
Global Peer DAYANG Bursa 1,358.452 5.882 5.440 0.9081 -
Global Peer VELESTO Bursa 1,232.340 37.129 17.173 0.4146 -
Global Peer HONGHUA GROUP HKEx 1,509.050 12.381 12.383 0.3163 -
Other Global Peers ANTON OILFIELD (HKEx), MHB (Bursa), KNM (Bursa), Citra Tubindo Tbk. (IDX), Ezion (SGX), JUTAL OIL SER (HKEx), GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NASDAQ), SPT ENERGY (HKEx), ICON (Bursa), Hai Leck (SGX), PENERGY (Bursa), Pacific Radiance (SGX), MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), HILONG (HKEx), KLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), UZMA (Bursa), T7GLOBAL (Bursa), CSI COMPRESSCO LP (NASDAQ), FTS INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE American), CARIMIN (Bursa), Swiber (SGX), MTQ (SGX), Baker Technology (SGX), ENGLOBAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), AJ LUCAS GR (ASX), ALAM (Bursa), SHENGLI PIPE (HKEx), Mitra Energi Persada Tbk. (IDX), NCS MULTISTAGE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BOART LONGYEAR LTD (ASX), THHEAVY (Bursa), Ezra (SGX), PETRO-KING (HKEx), MITCHAM INDUSTRIES INC (NASDAQ), KS Energy^ (SGX), AVIC JOY HLDG (HKEx), Falcon Energy (SGX), KimHeng Offshore (SGX), EMAS Offshore (SGX), SUPERIOR DRILLING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE American), TEMPO AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), Logindo Samudramakmur Tbk. (IDX), Mitra International Resources Tbk. (IDX), SCOMIES (Bursa), EHR RESOURCES LTD (ASX), Tech Oil & Gas (SGX), HANDAL (Bursa), IEV (SGX), Radiant Utama Interinsco Tbk. (IDX), Ginting Jaya Energi Tbk. (IDX), SCOMI (Bursa), BARAKAH (Bursa), CANTERBURY RESOURCES LTD (ASX), PEDEVCO CORP (NYSE American), Universal Res (SGX), Siwani Makmur Tbk (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.760
-4.93 %
10 Days --0.050
-0.34 %
20 Days --1.290
-8.09 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.180+1.790
+15.32 %
6 Months 0.360-10.210
-39.62 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 9.120 - 25.990 Change From 1 Year Low +5.530 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +60.64
Change From 1 Year High -11.340 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -43.63
2 Years Range 9.120 - 25.990 Change From 2 Years Low +5.530 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +60.64
Change From 2 Years High -11.340 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -43.63
5 Years Range 9.120 - 25.990 Change From 5 Years Low +5.530 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +60.64
Change From 5 Years High -11.340 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -43.63
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Baker Hughes Co. is a holding company. The firm engages in the provision of oilfield products, services, and digital solutions. It operates through the following segments: Oilfield Services (OFS), Oilfield Equipment (OFE), Turbomachinery & Process Solutions (TPS) and Digital Solutions (DS). The OFS segment provides products and services for on and offshore operations across the lifecycle of a well, ranging from drilling, evaluation, completion, production, and intervention. The OFE segment provides a broad portfolio of products and services required to facilitate the safe and reliable flow of hydrocarbons from the subsea wellhead to the surface production facilities. The TPS segment provides equipment and related services for mechanical-drive, compression and power-generation applications. The DS segment provides operating technologies helping to improve the health, productivity, and safety of asset intensive industries and enable the Industrial Internet of Things. The company was founded in April, 1987 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
09 Jul 2020 15.520 15.610 14.605 14.650 4,833,936 -
08 Jul 2020 15.260 15.710 15.230 15.520 5,178,843 -
07 Jul 2020 15.330 15.510 15.165 15.220 5,590,243 -
06 Jul 2020 15.730 16.010 15.285 15.510 6,061,140 -
02 Jul 2020 15.740 16.090 15.380 15.410 7,851,276 -
01 Jul 2020 15.600 15.970 15.270 15.410 8,575,086 -
30 Jun 2020 14.660 15.485 14.640 15.390 4,991,984 -
29 Jun 2020 14.760 15.070 14.500 14.850 6,746,706 -
26 Jun 2020 14.870 14.940 14.490 14.700 6,852,862 -
25 Jun 2020 14.220 14.970 14.110 14.950 6,040,445 -
24 Jun 2020 15.250 15.270 14.070 14.310 6,794,577 -
23 Jun 2020 15.590 15.830 15.450 15.540 12,063,080 -
22 Jun 2020 15.320 15.585 15.220 15.350 8,577,995 -
19 Jun 2020 16.680 16.680 15.380 15.490 14,871,840 -
18 Jun 2020 15.940 16.300 15.735 16.110 7,564,257 -
17 Jun 2020 16.780 16.900 16.035 16.100 7,880,541 -
16 Jun 2020 17.260 17.390 16.450 16.840 6,417,509 -
15 Jun 2020 15.090 16.545 15.080 16.350 7,040,379 -
12 Jun 2020 16.420 16.710 15.480 15.940 5,858,532 -
11 Jun 2020 15.950 16.520 15.510 15.630 7,458,701 -
10 Jun 2020 18.190 18.390 17.260 17.260 6,654,546 -
09 Jun 2020 18.340 18.720 18.010 18.670 7,092,459 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Jun 2020 to 09 Jul 2020)
14.220 16.090 14.110 14.650 62,722,521 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Jun 2020 to 24 Jun 2020)
15.950 16.520 14.110 14.310 84,527,411 -
4 Weeks from
(13 May 2020 to 10 Jun 2020)
14.340 16.090 13.550 17.260 118,302,397 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.