Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,159.7
0.9 (0.03%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,159.7
    0.9 (0.03%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,597.4
    1.1 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,435.7
    -33.3 (-0.13%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,006.4
    7.2 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,079.1
    34.6 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,231.5
    -13.0 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,091.5
    11.2 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,839.0
    13.8 (0.20%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 900.5M
  • Value: 1,592.9M
  • Rise: 124
  • Fall: 142
  • Unch: 570

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Keppel DC Reit2.110+0.040
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.000-0.050
HPH Trust USD0.168-0.006
ThaiBev0.895-0.010
Frasers Cpt Tr2.750+0.020
TEE Intl0.043-0.004
Mapletree Com Tr2.290+0.020
Rex Intl0.084-0.001
Mapletree Log Tr1.630+0.020
Golden Agri-Res0.245-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,182.9 +5.5
HSI 26,435.7 -33.3
HSCEI 10,375.6 -9.7
Jakarta 6,231.5 -13.0
Nikkei 225 22,079.1 +34.6
SSE Comp 3,006.4 +7.2
Shanghai A 3,149.6 +7.5
Shanghai B 273.3 +0.9
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,091.5 +11.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

NATIONAL ARTS NATIONAL ARTS
Quotes 15 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 20 Sep 2019 15:58
Last (HKD): 0.200 Change: - High: 0.206 Remarks: -
Change (%): - Low: 0.186
Open 0.200 Yesterday's Close 0.200
Buy Price 0.192 Sell Price 0.200
Buy Volume ('000) 40 Sell Volume ('000) 860
Cumulative Volume ('000) 10,240 Cumulative Value 2,010,880
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (HKD) a -0.08398 Trailing EPS (HKD) e -0.09258 NAV (HKD) b 0.0154
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 12.9870
Dividend (HKD) d - Cash In Hand (HKD) g 0.0003 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 4,948,170,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 666.667 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.258 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 1.61 Market Cap (M) 989.634
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.438 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 1.68 Enterprise Value (M) 2,949.289
Piotroski F Score 1 Exchange Code 8228 Par Value ( HKD ) 0.10000
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 41.56 6-Month VWAP 0.248 Free Float (%) 70.6
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 28 Mar 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 29 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference NATIONAL ARTS HKEx 989.634 - - 12.9870 -
Industry Movies/Entertainment HKEx 2,539.509 - - 1.4150 0.205
Local Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 35,153.580 - - 2.0258 -
Local Peer SMI HOLDINGS HKEx 6,342.313 - - 0.8701 -
Local Peer IMAX CHINA HKEx 6,443.592 19.225 17.764 3.2960 1.736
Local Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 4,387.843 57.028 4.743 2.1199 -
Local Peer HAICHANG HLDG HKEx 4,440.000 94.791 - 0.9165 -
Local Peer CHINA STAR ENT HKEx 2,765.220 - - - -
Local Peer HKTV HKEx 2,503.239 - - 1.5857 -
Local Peer STARRISE MEDIA HKEx 1,827.814 - - 1.3782 -
Local Peer NEO TELEMEDIA HKEx 1,304.539 - - 1.0787 -
Local Peer MEI AH ENTER HKEx 1,095.892 - - 2.0419 -
Local Peer ORANGE SKY G H HKEx 741.913 14.126 85.592 0.3386 -
Local Peer DADI INTL GROUP HKEx 638.126 - - 1.3289 -
Other Local Peers ETERNITY INV (HKEx), NIRAKU (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), HYBRID KINETIC (HKEx), NINE EXPRESS (HKEx), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), EMPEROR CULTURE (HKEx), CHINA TANGSHANG (HKEx), AUX INTL (HKEx), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), GDC (HKEx), CREATIVE CHINA (HKEx), UNION ASIA ENT (HKEx), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 34,986.926 6,992.806 - 92.5714 -
Global Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 14,452.424 - 2,609.683 12.3088 -
Global Peer VIACOM INC NASDAQ 11,093.390 6.453 6.785 1.3144 2.907
Global Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN CO NYSE 6,386.213 558.876 558.870 2.4370 -
Global Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 5,745.326 57.691 74.801 17.6626 0.652
Global Peer AliPictures HKD SGX 42,344.042 - - 2.4416 -
Global Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 4,480.991 16.236 16.341 -5.9762 5.921
Global Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 4,423.660 20.802 21.880 2.9194 3.381
Global Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 3,086.800 24.372 18.112 -29.2628 6.588
Global Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 2,913.755 - 94.024 4.9274 1.016
Other Global Peers LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP (NYSE), SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC (NYSE), INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY CORP (NASDAQ), EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT (ASX), IMAX CORP (NYSE), MSG NETWORK INC (NYSE), DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), MARCUS CORP (NYSE), MAJOR (SET), RS (SET), Straco (SGX), Accordia Golf Tr (SGX), VILLAGE ROADSHOW (ASX), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), WORK (SET), GRAMMY (SET), DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), EROS INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), SKYLAND PETROLEUM GROUP LIMITED (ASX), WANDA SPORTS GROUP CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1.5 CL A ORD SHS (NASDAQ), SAFARI (SET), MM2 Asia (SGX), DHX MEDIA (NASDAQ), PEAK RESORTS INC MO (NASDAQ), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), JKN (SET), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), TRITN (SET), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE), KOP (SGX), MPIC (SET), MATCH (SET), CSR (SET), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), Vividthree (SGX), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), WAVE (SET), Sim Leisure (SGX), MPG (SET), Spackman (SGX), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), Memstar Tech (SGX), STARGROUP LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days ---
10 Days --0.001
-0.50 %
20 Days --0.013
-6.10 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.037
-15.61 %
6 Months --0.150
-42.86 %
1 Year --0.110
-35.48 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --0.010
-4.76 %
3 Years -+0.009
+4.71 %
5 Years --0.001
-0.50 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-0.10 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.170 - 0.415 Change From 1 Year Low +0.030 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +17.65
Change From 1 Year High -0.215 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -51.81
2 Years Range 0.170 - 0.560 Change From 2 Years Low +0.030 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +17.65
Change From 2 Years High -0.360 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -64.29
5 Years Range 0.125 - 0.670 Change From 5 Years Low +0.075 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +60.00
Change From 5 Years High -0.470 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -70.15
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

National Arts Entertainment & Culture Group Ltd. operates as an investment holding company, which engages in provision of entertainment services. The company operates through the following business segments: Films Production & Distribution and Artiste Management, Film Studio Operation, and Hotel Operation. The Films Production & Distribution and Artiste Management segment engages in the production and distribution of films and provision of management services to artistes. The Film Studio Operation segment engages in the operations of film studio. The Hotel Operation segment engages in the operation of hotel. The company was founded on November 16, 2001 and is headquartered in Hong Kong.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
19 Sep 2019 0.200 0.200 0.172 0.200 24,780,000 0.1902
18 Sep 2019 0.199 0.200 0.171 0.200 14,980,000 0.1894
17 Sep 2019 0.202 0.204 0.198 0.204 12,240,000 0.2000
16 Sep 2019 0.198 0.206 0.198 0.201 2,240,000 0.2007
13 Sep 2019 0.204 0.204 0.199 0.201 1,600,000 0.2010
12 Sep 2019 0.204 0.207 0.198 0.200 2,980,000 0.2012
11 Sep 2019 0.200 0.202 0.199 0.200 2,840,000 0.2003
10 Sep 2019 0.204 0.212 0.200 0.201 4,240,000 0.2039
09 Sep 2019 0.199 0.206 0.198 0.202 5,760,000 0.2006
06 Sep 2019 0.200 0.204 0.198 0.204 2,740,000 0.2007
05 Sep 2019 0.207 0.215 0.201 0.201 1,400,000 0.2026
04 Sep 2019 0.201 0.204 0.201 0.204 2,940,000 0.2037
03 Sep 2019 0.212 0.212 0.202 0.205 1,420,000 0.2036
02 Sep 2019 0.202 0.208 0.201 0.207 8,860,000 0.2057
30 Aug 2019 0.200 0.208 0.200 0.206 9,700,000 0.2055
29 Aug 2019 0.214 0.214 0.202 0.206 7,780,000 0.2069
28 Aug 2019 0.227 0.227 0.203 0.204 17,740,000 0.2101
27 Aug 2019 0.205 0.245 0.205 0.209 3,300,000 0.2123
26 Aug 2019 0.200 0.210 0.200 0.204 2,907,820 0.2036
23 Aug 2019 0.209 0.217 0.202 0.209 4,260,000 0.2094
22 Aug 2019 0.206 0.222 0.206 0.213 1,040,000 0.2087
21 Aug 2019 0.234 0.234 0.212 0.212 31,220,000 0.2193
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(06 Sep 2019 to 19 Sep 2019)
0.200 0.212 0.171 0.200 74,400,000 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(23 Aug 2019 to 05 Sep 2019)
0.209 0.217 0.171 0.201 60,307,820 -
4 Weeks from
(26 Jul 2019 to 22 Aug 2019)
0.220 0.220 0.171 0.213 247,682,000 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.