Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,159.7
0.9 (0.03%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,159.7
    0.9 (0.03%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,597.4
    1.1 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,435.7
    -33.3 (-0.13%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,006.4
    7.2 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,079.1
    34.6 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,231.5
    -13.0 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,091.5
    11.2 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,839.0
    13.8 (0.20%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 900.5M
  • Value: 1,592.9M
  • Rise: 124
  • Fall: 142
  • Unch: 570

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Keppel DC Reit2.110+0.040
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.000-0.050
HPH Trust USD0.168-0.006
ThaiBev0.895-0.010
Frasers Cpt Tr2.750+0.020
TEE Intl0.043-0.004
Mapletree Com Tr2.290+0.020
Rex Intl0.084-0.001
Mapletree Log Tr1.630+0.020
Golden Agri-Res0.245-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,182.9 +5.5
HSI 26,435.7 -33.3
HSCEI 10,375.6 -9.7
Jakarta 6,231.5 -13.0
Nikkei 225 22,079.1 +34.6
SSE Comp 3,006.4 +7.2
Shanghai A 3,149.6 +7.5
Shanghai B 273.3 +0.9
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,091.5 +11.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

IMAX CHINA IMAX CHINA
Quotes 15 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 20 Sep 2019 16:08
Last (HKD): 18.420 Change: +0.320 High: 18.420 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.77 Low: 17.840
Open 17.840 Yesterday's Close 18.100
Buy Price 18.220 Sell Price 18.420
Buy Volume ('000) 0.3 Sell Volume ('000) 5.2
Cumulative Volume ('000) 114.3 Cumulative Value 2,083,896
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (HKD) a 0.95814 Trailing EPS (HKD) e 1.03691 NAV (HKD) b 5.5886
PE a 19.225 Trailing PE f 17.764 Price / NAV b 3.2960
Dividend (HKD) d 0.319704 Cash In Hand (HKD) g 2.1659 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 349,815,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.736 Price / Cash In Hand g 8.505 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.382 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 4.99 Market Cap (M) 6,443.592
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.750 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 8.33 Enterprise Value (M) 5,702.928
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code 1970 Par Value ( USD ) 0.00010
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 36.29 6-Month VWAP 19.512 Free Float (%) 30.3
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Movies/Entertainment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Aug 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Aug 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference IMAX CHINA HKEx 6,443.592 19.225 17.764 3.2960 1.736
Industry Movies/Entertainment HKEx 2,539.509 - - 1.4150 0.205
Local Peer ALI PICTURES HKEx 35,153.580 - - 2.0258 -
Local Peer SMI HOLDINGS HKEx 6,342.313 - - 0.8701 -
Local Peer VIVA CHINA HKEx 4,387.843 57.028 4.743 2.1199 -
Local Peer HAICHANG HLDG HKEx 4,440.000 94.791 - 0.9165 -
Local Peer CHINA STAR ENT HKEx 2,765.220 - - - -
Local Peer HKTV HKEx 2,503.239 - - 1.5857 -
Local Peer STARRISE MEDIA HKEx 1,827.814 - - 1.3782 -
Local Peer NEO TELEMEDIA HKEx 1,304.539 - - 1.0787 -
Local Peer MEI AH ENTER HKEx 1,095.892 - - 2.0419 -
Local Peer NATIONAL ARTS HKEx 989.634 - - 12.9870 -
Local Peer ORANGE SKY G H HKEx 741.913 14.126 85.592 0.3386 -
Local Peer DADI INTL GROUP HKEx 638.126 - - 1.3289 -
Other Local Peers ETERNITY INV (HKEx), MEDIALINK GROUP (HKEx), TRANSMIT ENT (HKEx), NIRAKU (HKEx), HYBRID KINETIC (HKEx), NINE EXPRESS (HKEx), UNIVERSE ENT (HKEx), EMPEROR CULTURE (HKEx), CHINA TANGSHANG (HKEx), AUX INTL (HKEx), MEDIA ASIA (HKEx), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), GDC (HKEx), CREATIVE CHINA (HKEx), UNION ASIA ENT (HKEx), C CREATIVE DIGI (HKEx)
Global Peer LIBERTY MEDIA CORPORATION NASDAQ 34,986.926 6,992.806 - 92.5714 -
Global Peer LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 14,452.424 - 2,609.683 12.3088 -
Global Peer VIACOM INC NASDAQ 11,093.390 6.453 6.785 1.3144 2.907
Global Peer MADISON SQUARE GARDEN CO NYSE 6,386.213 558.876 558.870 2.4370 -
Global Peer WORLD WRESTLING ENTERTAINMENT INC NYSE 5,745.326 57.691 74.801 17.6626 0.652
Global Peer AliPictures HKD SGX 42,344.042 - - 2.4416 -
Global Peer SIX FLAGS ENT CORP NEW NYSE 4,480.991 16.236 16.341 -5.9762 5.921
Global Peer CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC NYSE 4,423.660 20.802 21.880 2.9194 3.381
Global Peer CEDAR FAIR L P / MAGNUM MGMT CORP NYSE 3,086.800 24.372 18.112 -29.2628 6.588
Global Peer MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW NYSE 2,913.755 - 94.024 4.9274 1.016
Other Global Peers SEAWORLD ENTERTAINMENT INC (NYSE), LIONS GATE ENTERTAINMENT CORP (NYSE), INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY CORP (NASDAQ), EVENT HOSPITALITY AND ENTERTAINMENT (ASX), IMAX CORP (NYSE), MSG NETWORK INC (NYSE), DAVE & BUSTER S ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), MARCUS CORP (NYSE), AMC ENTERTAINMENT HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), MAJOR (SET), RS (SET), Straco (SGX), Accordia Golf Tr (SGX), VILLAGE ROADSHOW (ASX), ARDENT LEISURE GROUP LIMITED (ASX), EROS INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), WORK (SET), GRAMMY (SET), MD Pictures Tbk. (IDX), DRIVE SHACK INC (NYSE), Graha Layar Prima Tbk. (IDX), SKYLAND PETROLEUM GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MM2 Asia (SGX), SAFARI (SET), WANDA SPORTS GROUP CO LTD SPON ADS EA REP 1.5 CL A ORD SHS (NASDAQ), DHX MEDIA (NASDAQ), PEAK RESORTS INC MO (NASDAQ), RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Bali Bintang Sejahtera Tbk. (IDX), JKN (SET), CHICKEN SOUP FOR THE SOUL ENTMT INC (NASDAQ), EXPERIENCE CO LTD (ASX), TRITN (SET), BOWL AMERICA INC (NYSE American), DOVER MOTORSPORTS INC (NYSE), KOP (SGX), MPIC (SET), MATCH (SET), CSR (SET), BEYOND INTERNATIONAL (ASX), BALLANTYNE STRONG INC (NYSE American), Vividthree (SGX), BRISBANE BRONCOS (ASX), WAVE (SET), Sim Leisure (SGX), MPG (SET), DOLPHIN ENTERTAINMENT INC (NASDAQ), Spackman (SGX), GENIUS BRANDS INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), Memstar Tech (SGX), INDOOR SKYDIVE AUSTRALIA GROUP LTD (ASX), STARGROUP LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.420
+2.33 %
10 Days -+1.420
+8.35 %
20 Days -+1.560
+9.25 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.156-0.720
-2.95 %
6 Months 0.313-1.200
-4.52 %
1 Year 0.313-1.300
-5.01 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.784-4.530
-16.32 %
3 Years 0.784-21.080
-51.38 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-21.37 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 15.980 - 23.800 Change From 1 Year Low +2.440 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +15.27
Change From 1 Year High -5.380 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -22.61
2 Years Range 15.980 - 30.550 Change From 2 Years Low +2.440 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +15.27
Change From 2 Years High -12.130 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -39.71
5 Years Range 15.980 - 60.000 Change From 5 Years Low +2.440 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +15.27
Change From 5 Years High -41.580 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -69.30
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

IMAX China Holding, Inc. engages in theatre and film business. It operates the business through the following segments: Theatre Business and Films Business. The theatre business involves the design, procurement and provision of premium digital theatre systems. The films business involves the digital re-mastering of Hollywood and Chinese language films into the IMAX format. The company was founded on August 30, 2010 and is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
19 Sep 2019 18.320 18.320 17.920 18.100 47,900 17.9778
18 Sep 2019 17.960 18.320 17.960 18.000 66,900 18.0036
17 Sep 2019 18.000 18.220 17.980 18.000 74,300 18.0459
16 Sep 2019 18.020 18.320 17.700 18.320 83,200 17.9758
13 Sep 2019 18.000 18.400 18.000 18.300 136,600 18.2418
12 Sep 2019 18.420 18.420 17.680 18.000 63,146 17.8467
11 Sep 2019 16.980 18.640 16.980 18.640 286,000 17.7359
10 Sep 2019 17.180 17.200 16.800 17.200 165,100 17.1238
09 Sep 2019 16.780 16.960 16.680 16.900 91,000 16.7902
06 Sep 2019 17.000 17.240 16.740 16.740 267,800 16.8492
05 Sep 2019 16.900 17.120 16.560 17.000 347,600 16.9660
04 Sep 2019 16.780 16.920 16.600 16.920 61,800 16.7791
03 Sep 2019 17.000 17.240 16.700 16.720 60,200 16.9083
02 Sep 2019 16.760 16.860 16.720 16.780 14,800 16.7776
30 Aug 2019 16.820 17.000 16.820 16.960 123,100 16.9255
29 Aug 2019 16.600 16.780 16.500 16.720 40,946 16.6540
28 Aug 2019 16.340 16.840 16.340 16.460 37,100 16.6302
27 Aug 2019 16.140 16.480 16.060 16.320 83,756 16.3512
26 Aug 2019 16.240 16.300 16.000 16.140 83,000 16.1099
23 Aug 2019 17.000 17.000 16.320 16.680 58,300 16.7340
22 Aug 2019 16.780 16.940 16.680 16.860 93,900 16.7654
21 Aug 2019 16.920 17.100 16.640 17.000 108,900 16.8832
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(06 Sep 2019 to 19 Sep 2019)
17.000 18.640 16.680 18.100 1,281,946 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(23 Aug 2019 to 05 Sep 2019)
17.000 18.640 16.320 17.000 910,602 -
4 Weeks from
(26 Jul 2019 to 22 Aug 2019)
18.400 18.640 16.680 16.860 5,218,407 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.